Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Isao Takahata

Stats

Birth Name: ้ซ˜็•‘ ๅ‹ฒ, Takahata Isao

Born: 29 October 1935 Died: 5 April 2018

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

95 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1870 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
75 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 7 comments
17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
12 votes
In Memoriam 2018 (106 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 15 comments
11 votes
Japanese Film Directors (52 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Japanese film director, screenwriter and producer. In 1985, he co-founded Studio Ghibli with his long-time collaborative partner Hayao Miyazaki and Miyazaki's collaborators Toshio Suzuki and Yasuyoshi Tokuma. Takahata earned international critical acclaim for his work as a director of anime films, among them Grave of the Fireflies (1988), Only Yesterday (1991), Pom Poko (1994), and My Neighbors the Yamadas (1999). His last film as director was The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013), which was nominated for an Oscar in the category of Best Animated Feature Film at the 87th Academy Awards. Takahata had been diagnosed with lung ... (more)
Tags: Died 2018 (2), Japanese (2), Studio Ghibli (2), Male (1), 1930s Births (1), Japanese Male (1), Born 1935 (1), Anime Director (1), Animator (1), Myths (1), Legends (1), Director (1), Japan (1), Youth (1), Ghibli (1), Asian (1), Animation (1), Family (1), Anime (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
1640 Watched
Rating:
7
374 Watched
Rating:
7.3
317 Watched
Rating:
7.7
263 Watched
Rating:
6.8
188 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
1640 Watched
Rating:
7
374 Watched
Rating:
7.3
317 Watched
Rating:
7.7
263 Watched
Rating:
6.8
188 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Lupin III (1971)
Rating:
7.2
146 Watched
Rating:
8.2
96 Watched
Rating:
6.9
122 Watched
Rating:
7.2
32 Watched
Rating:
7.3
22 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.2
32 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Oscars (2015)
Rating:
6.7
27 Watched
Rating:
6.3
7 Watched
1 want to see
4. Kulturplatz (2004)
0 want to see




Movies

Rating:
7.7
56 Watched
2. The Oscars (2019)
Rating:
7.6
20 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1870 person items)
amongus added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Directores Favoritos (59 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
In Memoriam 2018 (106 person items)

"Sunset: April 05, 2018 (Age: 82) Cause of Death: Lung Cancer Claim to Fame: Japanese Film Director/Screenwriter/Producer, best known for Movie "Grave of the Fireflies""


MA7AMAD added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Great Directors (30 person items)
MA7AMAD added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Great Animators (10 person items)