Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Irvine Welsh

Age: 65, born 27 September 1958

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom


Lists

10 votes
Top 15 Authors (15 items)
list by ranna
Published 14 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
8 votes
Favorite Fiction Authors & their Best Books (63 items)
list by Stehako
Published 10 years, 5 months ago
7 votes
Scottish Achievers (80 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Favorite Listal lists (people) (15 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 4 comments

Photos


Description: Irvine Welsh (born 27 September 1958) is a Scottish novelist, playwright and short story writer. He is recognised for his novel Trainspotting, which was later made into a critically acclaimed film of the same name, as well as Filth, a novel turned into the 2013 film starring James McAvoy . His work is characterised by a raw Scots dialect, and brutal depiction of Edinburgh life. He has also written plays and screenplays, and directed several short films. ... (more)
Tags: British (2), Author (2), Scottish (1), Novelist (1), Atheist (1), Trainspotting (1), Born 1958 (1), Short Story Writer (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Trainspotting (1996)
Rating:
8
4109 Watched
Rating:
7
337 Watched
Rating:
6.9
289 Watched
4. The Acid House (1998)
Rating:
6
70 Watched
5. Ecstasy (2011)
Rating:
6.5
14 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Trainspotting (1996)
Rating:
8
4109 Watched
Rating:
6.9
289 Watched
3. The Acid House (1998)
Rating:
6
70 Watched
Rating:
4.5
3 Watched
5. Swung (2015)
Rating:
4.5
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
83 want this
Rating:
8.4
16 own
Rating:
8.2
15 own
Rating:
7.8
9 want this
Rating:
7.7
12 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.4
64 Watched
Rating:
6.7
11 Watched
Rating:
6.6
10 Watched
Rating:
8.1
8 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7
9 want to see




Update feed

browser posted 7 images [View All] 7 years, 3 months ago