Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Isadore Kershner

Born: 29 April 1923 Died: 27 November 2010

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

191 votes
Jedi of the Caribbean: Curse of a New Hope (34 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 48 comments
72 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
65 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1046 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 year, 5 months ago 8 comments
28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
19 votes
Directed by Martin Scorsese (209 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 3 comments

Photos

10 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: American director, actor, and producer of film and television. He gained notice early in his career as a filmmaker for directing quirky, independent drama films, while working as an influential lecturer at the University of Southern California. Later in his career, he transitioned to high-budget blockbusters such as The Empire Strikes Back, the James Bond adaptation Never Say Never Again, and RoboCop 2. Through the course of his career, he received numerous accolades, and was nominated for both a Primetime Emmy Award and a Palme d'Or. ... (more)
Tags: Director (6), American (3), Died 2010 (2), Born 1923 (2), Never Say Never Again (2), Eyes Of Laura Mars (2), RoboCop 2 (2), Deceased (2), US Army (1), 03 (1), Soldier (1), Air Force (1), US Air Force (1), USAF (1), Military (1), Veteran (1), World War II Veteran (1), Army (1), Male (1), Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
5588 Watched
2. RoboCop 2 (1990)
Rating:
5.5
948 Watched
Rating:
5.9
606 Watched
Rating:
6.3
94 Watched
Rating:
6.1
12 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. RoboCop 2 (1990)
Rating:
5.5
948 Watched
Rating:
7.2
636 Watched
Rating:
4.9
261 Watched
4. Angus (1995)
Rating:
5.6
65 Watched
Rating:
7.6
30 want to see




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. SeaQuest DSV (1993)
Rating:
6.2
177 Watched
2. Amazing Stories (1985)
Rating:
7.6
42 Watched
3. Naked City (1958)
Rating:
8.6
11 Watched
Rating:
9
5 Watched
Rating:
7.8
4 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies written by

Rating:
6
2 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1046 person items)
Nattkrypet added this to a list 3 years ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1995 "Forbidden Planet" (was due to start production but project dropped due to budgetary founding problems)"


browser posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 7 months ago

browser voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 2 images 4 years, 5 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2010 (31 person items)

" American Film Director April 29 1923 - November 27 2010 Notable Films He Directed : A Fine Madness (1966) with Sean Connery Loving (1970) Eyes Of Laura Mars (1978) with Faye Dunaway The Empire Strikes Back (1980) Never Say Never Again (1983) with Kim Basinger Robocop 2 (1990) "


Dark Warrior posted 2 images 4 years, 5 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago