Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Irene Lelekou

Age: 92, born 3 September 1926

Country of origin: Greece

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

45 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
34 votes
BEAUTIFUL GIRLS IN THEIR 25s (approximantely) (318 items)
list by ria2u
Published 6 years, 4 months ago
25 votes
greek classic actress (48 items)
list by iknowthat
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
Great Actresses (147 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 11 months ago
2 votes
CLASSIC FEMALE ARTISTS (80 items)
list by ria2u
Published 6 years, 4 months ago

Photos

7 votes
7 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Enrolled in dramatic school age 12, Greek actress Irene Papas spent her first professional years as a singer-dancer in stage reviews and as a radio vocalist. Trained in Athens in the classics of Greece's Golden Age, Irene has played all the major tragic roles, including Medea and Electra; in addition, she was active in the contemporary productions put on by the Greek Popular Theatre in the late 1950s. In films from 1950, Irene is best known to international audiences for her portrayals of gutsy resistance fighter Maria Pappadimos in Guns of Navarone (1961); The Widow in Zorba the Greek (1964); the wife of political martyr Yves M ... (more)
Tags: Female (3), Actress (2), Greek (2), Cute (1), Sexy (1), I Would Do Her If I Had A Time Machine (1), Very Talanted (1), Born 1926 (1), 05 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.6
370 Watched
Rating:
7.3
327 Watched
Rating:
8.2
160 Watched
Rating:
7.3
118 Watched
Rating:
7.4
118 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
98 Watched
Rating:
7.2
9 Watched
Rating:
9.4
7 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched
1 Watched




Music

1. Odes
Rating:
5.5
2 own
Rating:
6
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

♥Márcia Alice ♡ voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Stepan_Kant voted for an image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

kathy voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

kane5288 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

kathy voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Fae posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Fae voted for 13 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago