Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Immanuel Kant

Born: 22 April 1724 Died: 12 February 1804

Born and residing in: Germany


Lists

179 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 21 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 8 comments
40 votes
Authors in the Dictionary (26 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
36 votes
Famous IQ (46 items)
list by likeabomb
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 16 comments
14 votes
Vegetarians & why? (108 items)
list by Vergin
Published 5 years ago

Immanuel Kant Videos

PHILOSOPHY: Immanuel Kant

7 Views

Added 3 months ago




Photos


Description: Immanuel Kant (/kænt/; German: [ʔɪˈmaːnu̯eːl ˈkant, -nu̯ɛl - 22 April 1724 – 12 February 1804) was a German philosopher who is a central figure in modern philosophy. In his doctrine of transcendental idealism, he argued that space, time and causation are mere sensibilities; "things-in-themselves" exist, but their nature is unknowable. In his view, the mind shapes and structures experience, with all human experience sharing certain structural features. He drew a parallel to the Copernican revolution in his proposition that worldly objects can be intuited a priori ("beforehand"), and that intuition ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 2 images 1 day, 19 hours ago

ragnarsnorri1 rated this 8/10 2 months ago
browser posted a video 3 months, 3 weeks ago
browser posted 3 images 3 months, 3 weeks ago

The Reader rated this 8/10 7 months ago
Abraat rated this 10/10 11 months, 1 week ago
Lexi added this to a list 1 year ago
Inspirational figures (35 person items)

"“Have the courage to use your own reason - That is the motto of enlightenment.” ― Immanuel Kant, Groundwork of the Metaphysics of Morals “He who is cruel to animals becomes hard also in his dealings with men. We can judge the heart of a man by his treatment of animals.” “We are not rich by what we possess but by what we can do without.” Immanuel Kant was a German philosopher who is considered the central figure of modern philosophy. Kant argued that the human mind creates th"


Setrotoxin11 rated this 1/10 1 year, 1 month ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
100 greatest philosophers (100 person items)
Agtry rated this 9/10 2 years, 7 months ago