Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Idi Amin Dada Oumee

Born: 17 May 1925 Died: 16 August 2003

Country of origin: Uganda

Height: 6' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sarah Kyolaba


Lists

138 votes
Infamous (30 items)
list by Prelude
Published 15 years, 5 months ago 62 comments
24 votes
People...Black Excellence Tribute (162 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
11 votes
Tribute...Black excellance (161 items)
list by omnivorousrex
Published 3 years, 1 month ago
9 votes
Worst Things In The World (32 items)
list by charismatic
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
8 votes
Tribute...We miss you...Patriarchs of Hollywood (266 items)
list by omnivorousrex
Published 3 years, 1 month ago

Idi Amin Videos

Mini BIO - Idi Amin

52 Views

Added 6 years ago


General Idi Amin (1973)

50 Views

Added 6 years ago



View all Idi Amin videos

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Idi Amin Dada Oumee (/ˈiːdi ɑːˈmiːn/; c. 1925 – 16 August 2003) was a Ugandan politician and military officer. He served as the President of Uganda from 1971 to 1979. Amin was born either in Koboko or Kampala to a Kakwa father and Lugbara mother. In 1946 he joined the King's African Rifles (KAR) of the British Colonial Army. Initially a cook, he rose to the position of lieutenant, taking part in British actions against Somali rebels in the Shifta War and then the Mau Mau rebels in Kenya. Following Uganda's independence from the United Kingdom in 1962, Amin remained in the armed forces, rising to the position of majo ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1273 Watched
Rating:
6.9
206 Watched
Rating:
7.2
20 Watched
Rating:
7
18 Watched




Update feed

william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
People...Black politicians (26 person items)
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Seen on Screen (97 person items)

"Portrayed by Forest Whitaker in The Last King of Scotland (2009) "


unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Famous Figures: Africa (20 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
browser posted 4 images 5 years, 1 month ago

Wetzneer posted 8 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

browser posted a video 6 years, 3 months ago
browser posted a video 6 years, 3 months ago
No te importa, bro added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Infames (36 person items)
charismatic added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Worst Things In The World (32 person items)