Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Ian Richardson

Stats

Birth Name: Ian William Richardson

Born: 7 April 1934 Died: 9 February 2007

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Maroussia Frank


Lists

24 votes
Why did you leave? (80 items)
list by MJBubblegum
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 8 comments
6 votes
Directed by David Cronenberg (210 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Directed by John Badham (79 items)
list by Leo
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Born in the 1930's - Britain's Golden Generation o (35 items)
list by cornishlee
Published 7 years ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: A classical actor (and founding member in 1960 of the Royal Shakespeare Company), Richardson earned international fame as the villainous Francis Urquart in the BBC television trilogy, "House of Cards." Uttered in a cut-glass accent, the Machiavellian Prime Minister's sly "You might well think that ... I couldn't possibly comment" became a catchphrase when the series was broadcast in the 1990s. Richardson's contributions to his art were honored in 1989 when he was made a Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE.) Fittingly, his family had his ashes buried beneath the auditorium of the new Royal Shakes ... (more)
Tags: Deceased (3), British (2), Scottish (2), Voice Actor (2), Male (1), Actor (1), Born 1934 (1), Died 2007 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. From Hell (2001)
Rating:
6.7
2049 Watched
2. Brazil (1985)
Rating:
7.8
1697 Watched
3. Dark City (1998)
Rating:
7.5
1292 Watched
4. 102 Dalmatians (2000)
Rating:
4.7
1118 Watched
5. Becoming Jane (2007)
Rating:
6.9
743 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bleak House (2005)
Rating:
7.9
78 Watched
Rating:
5.1
54 Watched
3. Gormenghast (2000)
Rating:
7.5
43 Watched
4. House of Cards (1990)
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.5
25 Watched