Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ian Edmund Bannen

Born: 29 June 1928 Died: 3 November 1999

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Marilyn Salisbury


Lists

4 votes
Oscar Acting Nominees: 1960s (63 items)
list by Leo
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Ian Bannen was a Scottish actor with a prolific career in film, on stage and on television. He was nominated for an Academy Award for his performance in "The Flight of the Phoenix" (1965), the first Scottish actor to receive the honour, as well as two BAFTA Film Awards for his performances in Sidney Lumet's "The Offence" (1973) and John Boorman's "Hope and Glory" (1987). Bannen also served in Egypt as a corporal in the British Army during World War II.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Braveheart (1995)
Rating:
7.6
4485 Watched
2. Gandhi (1982)
Rating:
7.5
1041 Watched
Rating:
7.3
193 Watched
4. Damage (1992)
Rating:
6.9
176 Watched
Rating:
7.2
150 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
95 Watched
Rating:
8.5
24 Watched
Rating:
7.7
22 Watched
Rating:
7.8
11 Watched
Rating:
6.8
9 Watched




Update feed

jazzybop voted for 3 images 4 years, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for 3 images 4 years, 10 months ago

milica posted 3 images 4 years, 10 months ago