Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Hugh Antony Kobna Quarshie

Age: 69, born 22 December 1954

Country of origin: Ghana

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Annika Sundstrom


Lists

12 votes
Tribute...Blacks in Star Wars Series (29 items)
list by omnivorousrex
Published 3 years, 4 months ago
5 votes
Who Do You Think You Are? (108 items)
list by sonnylistal
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
2 votes
Star Wars (49 items)
list by Coolguy
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Ghanaian-born British actor. Some of his best-known roles include his appearances in the films Highlander (1986), The Church (1989), Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999), and the Doctor Who episodes "Daleks in Manhattan" and "Evolution of the Daleks" (2007) as well as his long-running role as Ric Griffin in the BBC medical drama Holby City (2001–2020). Quarshie played the role of Ric for 19 years and was the longest-serving cast member in Holby City, until he confirmed his departure in October 2020. The character departed in Episode 1034 (Episode 26) of Series 22, which aired on 10 November 20 ... (more)
Tags: Actor (4), British (1), UK (1), Star Wars (1), English (1), Great Britain (1), Black (1), Born 1954 (1), Ghanaian (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
5756 Watched
2. Highlander (1986)
Rating:
6.9
1300 Watched
Rating:
5.8
366 Watched
4. Red Sparrow (2018)
Rating:
6.4
254 Watched
Rating:
6.5
195 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Doctor Who (2005)
Rating:
8.1
1792 Watched
2. Red Dwarf (1988)
Rating:
7.7
470 Watched
Rating:
4.8
207 Watched
4. The Bill (1984)
Rating:
6.6
74 Watched
5. Silent Witness (1996)
Rating:
7.8
62 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.6
56 Watched




Update feed

omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Tribute...Blacks in Star Wars Series (29 person items)

"HUGH QUARSHIE AS CAPTAIN PANAKAFirst Appearance: Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)Hugh Quarshie plays Naboo Royal security forces Captain Quarsh Panaka. Quarshie is best known for his Star Wars role. But he's also known for Highlander (1986), Nightbreed (1990), and the recent Red Sparrow (2018).Behind-the-scenes the character was supposed to be in the sequel The Clone Wars but after Quarshie wasn't given the full script, just his lines, he refused to return. According to "


HUAWEI P10 posted a image 7 years ago

HUAWEI P10 posted a image 7 years ago

HUAWEI P10 posted a image 7 years ago