Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Horst Buchholz

Stats

Birth Name: Horst Werner Buchholz

Born: 4 December 1933 Died: 3 March 2003

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Myriam Bru


Lists

20 votes
Best German Actors in History (61 items)
list by Anautix
Published 8 years ago 1 comment
12 votes
Real Men! Legends! (49 items)
list by JoseyWales
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
What a wonderful actor he was! (25 items)
list by Haerry
Published 6 years ago 1 comment
10 votes
Charlie's Angels' special guests (44 items)
list by Zozoulini
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
8 votes
Brown-Eyed Men Are Adorable (65 items)
list by Noirdame
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: On the cast list of The Magnificent Seven (1960), you will find several names that doubtless you know well: Charles Bronson, Steve McQueen, and Yul Brynner. But there is one name that you will have difficulty pronouncing, let alone identifying as an actor you have seen before. That man is Horst Buchholz, and he was one of the few German actors to have a considerable success in both Hollywood and in Europe. One would hardly guess that he was sought out to act in one of the most famous films of all time, only to have to turn it down. Horst Buchholz was born in Berlin, Germany, in the year 1933. His father was a German shoemaker ... (more)
Tags: German (2), 1980s (1), 1960s (1), 1970s (1), 1990s (1), Lgbt (1), Actor (1), Died 2003 (1), Born 1933 (1), Supporting Actor (1), Lead Actor (1), Died Aged 69 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
2747 Watched
Rating:
7.6
591 Watched
3. One, Two, Three (1961)
Rating:
8
170 Watched
Rating:
7.4
80 Watched
Rating:
7.8
60 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
268 Watched
2. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6.1
209 Watched
Rating:
8.1
78 Watched
Rating:
6.4
44 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

jomi05 posted a image 4 years ago

Linda Richter added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
mirinbuddy added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
My Top 100 Favorite Actors (102 person items)