Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Hironobu Kageyama

Stats

Birth Name: 景山 浩宣, Kageyama Hironobu

Age: 61, born 18 February 1961

Born and residing in: Japan

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

127 votes
Listal's 100 best Music Artists(The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 78 comments

Photos


Description: Japanese musician and singer prominent in the soundtracks for anime, video game and tokusatsu productions. He is sometimes called Kami (Kei) by his fans. Kageyama got his big break at age 16, as lead singer of the rock band Lazy. By the early '80s, the band split and Kageyama went solo. He found major success once he started to sing the theme songs of anime and tokusatsu shows. Becoming immensely popular soon after, Kageyama went on to be dubbed the "Prince of Anime/Tokusatsu Songs" and is a main fixture for shows to this day. Kageyama gained notoriety for his opening songs of Hikari Sentai Maskman, Chōjin Sentai J ... (more)
Tags: Music (1), Japanese (1), Short (1), Singer (1), Jpop (1), Dragonball (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Garo (2005)
Rating:
7.1
15 Watched
Rating:
6.5
13 Watched
Rating:
5.5
11 Watched
Rating:
9
2 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

apo55a 10 hours, 8 minutes ago
boogiepop1989 1 year, 10 months ago
FA1999 3 years, 6 months ago
feli120 5 years, 5 months ago
websurfer30066 5 years, 11 months ago