Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Beatrice Sofia Mathilda Peterson

Born: 8 September 1914 Died: 25 May 1999

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Raymond A. Klune


Lists

25 votes
Science Vixens (612 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
21 votes
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
Vintage beautiful women (89 items)
list by Stepan_Kant
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - B (179 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
1914 (10 items)
list by steven2185
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 2 comments

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Hillary Brooke (born Beatrice Sofia Mathilda Peterson, September 8, 1914 โ€“ May 25, 1999) was an American film actress. Though American-born, she began cultivating a sophisticated English accent to get more film parts early in her career. It eventually became second nature to her, and she was cast as a British woman in most of her films, including one that was produced in the United Kingdom. Hillary Brooke's image as the epitome of glacial, regal, upper-class British gentility is muted somewhat by the fact that she was born Beatrice Sofia Mathilda Peterson to a middle-class American family in Long Island, New York. She was t ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
726 Watched
Rating:
7.9
642 Watched
Rating:
6.8
107 Watched
4. Jane Eyre (1943)
Rating:
7.5
89 Watched
Rating:
6.9
70 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. I Love Lucy (1951)
Rating:
7.3
539 Watched
2. Perry Mason (1957)
Rating:
7.3
74 Watched
Rating:
8.6
21 Watched
Rating:
8.9
15 Watched
Rating:
8.6
5 Watched




Update feed

kathy voted for an image 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 10 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 5 years, 5 months ago

browser posted 3 images 5 years, 7 months ago

Stepan_Kant added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Vintage beautiful women (89 person items)
Stepan_Kant voted for 2 images 6 years, 6 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 person items)

"HILLARY BROOKE8 September 1914 Appearances: 1The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)JAN PETERSON"


sh56 voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 8 years, 3 months ago