Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Henry Burk Jones

Born: 1 August 1912 Died: 17 May 1999

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Judith Johnston


Lists

9 votes
Cinema Icons (18 items)
list by the count
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 items)
list by Brian G
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Starting out in musicals and comedies, leather-lunged character actor Henry Jones had developed into a versatile dramatic actor by the 1950s, though he never abandoned his willingness to make people laugh. Jones scored his first cinematic bullseye when he re-created his Broadway role as the malevolent handyman Leroy in the 1956 cinemadaptation of Maxwell Anderson's The Bad Seed (1956). Refusing to be typed, Jones followed this triumph with a brace of quietly comic roles in Frank Tashlin's The Girl Can't Help It (1956) and Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter. He returned to Broadway in 1958, winning the Tony and New York Drama Critics ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. MacGyver (1985)
Rating:
6.6
1040 Watched
Rating:
8.2
844 Watched
Rating:
6.9
814 Watched
Rating:
8.1
277 Watched
Rating:
6.4
351 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
2321 Watched
Rating:
7.9
1130 Watched
3. Arachnophobia (1990)
Rating:
5.6
990 Watched
Rating:
5.8
748 Watched
Rating:
6.7
262 Watched




Books

Rating:
10
2 own




Update feed

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for 15 images [View All] 5 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 13 images [View All] 5 years, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)