Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Harvey Keitel

Age: 82, born 13 May 1939

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Daphna Kastner


Lists

169 votes
Wrong Actor for the Job ? (28 items)
list by Coby
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 22 comments
112 votes
Music Video Cameos (118 items)
list by โ™ฅ CHANi
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 75 comments
102 votes
Famous People Who Stutter (23 items)
list by AJJ
Published 8 years ago 7 comments
98 votes
Supporting roles, always (13 items)
list by Aprakadabra
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 17 comments
89 votes
Best One-Scene-Only Performances (36 items)
list by Stehako
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 15 comments

Harvey Keitel Videos

In conversation with Harvey Keitel

55 Views

Added 6 years ago


Harvey Keitel for Theo Angelopoulos

45 Views

Added 6 years ago


"First We Take Brooklyn" Trailer

41 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

8 votes
7 votes
7 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Came to prominence in the early films of Martin Scorsese after working in theatre for around a decade, particularly Mean Streets (1973) and Taxi Driver (1976). Faded into anonymity in the 1980s even though he turned in some impressive performances in films by some of America's leading directors. He reemergered into star status with his role as Mr. White in Quentin Tarantino's Reservoir Dogs (1992), Abel Ferrara's Bad Lieutenant (1992), The piano (1993).
Tags: Actor (22), American (9), Born 1939 (6), Male (4), Cool Actor (2), Taxi Driver (2), Cool (2), Talented (2), Mean Streets (2), USMC (1), Tough Guy Character (1), Crime Movies (1), Born May 13 (1), Best Accent (1), Dark Shadows (1), Taurus (1), Pulp Fiction (1), Veteran (1), Jewish (1), Marine (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pulp Fiction (1994)
Rating:
8.3
7796 Watched
Rating:
8
4831 Watched
3. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Rating:
8.1
4568 Watched
4. Taxi Driver (1976)
Rating:
8.2
3947 Watched
5. Apocalypse Now (1979)
Rating:
8.2
3066 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1071 Watched
2. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1084 Watched
Rating:
7.2
607 Watched
Rating:
6.6
254 Watched
Rating:
4.7
165 Watched




Music

Rating:
6.3
5 own
Rating:
9
2 own




Update feed

A.M.A posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

Jonathan1946 posted a image 11 months ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

jim222001 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Shaun voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
The Dark Knight Rises (1992) (12 movies items)

"Commissioner Gordon!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
The Dark Knight (1988) (13 movies items)

"Commissioner Gordon!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Batman Begins (1985) (14 movies items)

"Sgt. Jim Gordon!"


Arizona posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

Arizona posted 10 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Usurping_Python added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 person items)

"44 Reflections in a Golden Eye I Call First Mean Streets Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson The Duellists Saturn 3 Taxi Driver Falling in Love The Last Temptation of Christ Mortal Thoughts Thelma & Louise Bugsy Sister Act Bad Lieutenant Point of No Return The Piano Reservoir Dogs Rising Sun Pulp Fiction Somebody to Love Smoke Get Shorty From Dusk Till Dawn Head Above Water Cop Land FairyTale: A True Story Holy Smoke U-571 Little Nick"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (1997) (9 movies items)

"Charlie Hayes!"


QUESTMAKER posted a video 3 years, 7 months ago
SwtChaos added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"1 Nomination1992: Best supporting actor nominee for 'Bugsy'"


buenaslistas added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Database (410 person items)
Leo added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Off Beat Rising Sun National Treasure: Book of Secrets"


cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Oscars 2013 (1993) (27 movies items)

"Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Django Unchained (1992) (6 movies items)

"Dr. King Schultz!"


cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 12 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
The Godfather Dream Cast (21 movies items)

"Philip Tattaglia!"


mirinbuddy added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
My Top 100 Favorite Actors (102 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
100 Bullets - The Cast (18 person items)

"as: Axel Nagel "