Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Murakami Haruki

Age: 72, born 12 January 1949

Born and residing in: Japan


Lists

73 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 40 comments
67 votes
Writers love cats (21 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 8 comments
23 votes
People Quotes - Part 1 (50 items)
list by Felipe Unger
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 6 comments
22 votes
Kickass Capricorns ♑ (117 items)
list by Vergin
Published 8 years, 4 months ago
17 votes
Most read authors (38 items)
list by Kester
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 4 comments

Haruki Murakami Videos



Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Haruki Murakami is a Japanese writer and translator. His works of fiction and non-fiction have garnered him critical acclaim, and he is the sixth recipient of the Franz Kafka Prize for his novel Kafka on the Shore. He is considered an important figure in postmodern literature, and The Guardian praised him as one of the "world's greatest living novelists.
Tags: Japanese (4), Pop Culture (2), Favorite Author (2), Writer (2), Legend (2), Author (2), 1940s (1), Postmodernist (1), Short Story Writer (1), Kafkaesque (1), East Meets West (1), Translator (1), 1949 (1), Youth (1), Novelist (1), Fantasy (1), Literature (1), Dystopia (1), Love (1), Romance (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
66 want this
Rating:
8.2
57 own
Rating:
8.2
55 own
Rating:
7.6
43 own




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Norwegian Wood (2010)
Rating:
6.7
192 Watched
2. Burning (2018)
Rating:
7.4
130 Watched
3. Tony Takitani (2005)
Rating:
7.8
87 Watched
Rating:
6.5
10 want to see
Rating:
7
4 want to see




Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

PulpRoman voted for an image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Running (21 person items)

" “Pain is inevitable. Suffering is optional.” "People sometimes sneer at those who run every day, claiming they’ll go to any length to live longer. But I don’t think that’s the reason most people run. Most runners run not because they want to live longer, but because they want to live life to the fullest. If you’re going to while away the years, it’s far better to live them with clear goals and fully alive than in a fog, and I believe running helps you do that. Exerting yourself"


Defenestrated Jack posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Darth Brutus added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Favourite Authors (14 person items)
yamaha373 added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
browser posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago

Achraf11 voted for 2 images 4 years, 11 months ago

Jon added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
A List of People (24 person items)