Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Erich Weiss

Born: 24 March 1874 Died: 31 October 1926

Country of origin: Hungary

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Bess Houdini


Lists

203 votes
Celebrities Who Were Homeless (25 items)
list by Coby
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 14 comments
60 votes
Stars with Hungarian roots (27 items)
list by Melinda
Published 11 years ago 13 comments
52 votes
Famous portraits of iconic people (115 items)
list by Kitty
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 8 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 5 comments
19 votes
Best Magician-Illusionist (9 items)
list by Marek
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 3 comments

Harry Houdini Videos

Harry Houdini: Biography

13 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

7 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Harry Houdini (born Erik Weisz, later Ehrich Weiss or Harry Weiss; March 24, 1874 โ€“ October 31, 1926) was a Hungarian-American illusionist and stunt performer, noted for his sensational escape acts. He first attracted notice in vaudeville in the US and then as "Harry Handcuff Houdini" on a tour of Europe, where he challenged police forces to keep him locked up. Soon he extended his repertoire to include chains, ropes slung from skyscrapers, straitjackets under water, and having to escape from and hold his breath inside a sealed milk can. In 1904, thousands watched as he tried to escape from special handcuffs commiss ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

0 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
64 Watched
Rating:
6
4 Watched
Rating:
5
2 want to see
4. Terror Island (1920)
Rating:
6
2 want to see
Rating:
4
2 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6
4 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
5
2 want to see




Update feed

rewster rated this 8/10 1 day, 3 hours ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Famous Birthdays: March (86 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Eric Apple added this to Rated list 1 year, 10 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

browser posted a video 3 years, 3 months ago
SX3 rated this 6/10 3 years, 7 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 3 images 3 years, 10 months ago

Jack added this to a list 4 years ago
Influences (132 person items)
Paloma1996 voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

milica voted for 5 images 4 years, 7 months ago

Dark Warrior voted for 5 images 4 years, 7 months ago

LoveRival rated this 8/10 4 years, 9 months ago
brofiend rated this 10/10 4 years, 10 months ago