Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Harry Dean Stanton

Born: 14 July 1926 Died: 15 September 2017

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
66 votes
My Favorite Actors (344 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
56 votes
Male Actors Piรฑata (363 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 13 years ago 3 comments
32 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 6 comments

Harry Dean Stanton Videos



Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Prolific character actor with a drooping, weather-beaten appearance and superb acting talent that have been his ticket to appearing in over 100 films, and 50 TV episodes. Born in West Irvine, Kentucky, Stanton served in WW II, then returned to the University of Kentucky to appear in a production of "Pygmalion", before heading out to California and honing his craft at the prestigious Pasadena Playhouse. Stanton then toured around the US with a male choir, worked in children's theater, and then headed back to California. His first role onscreen was in the tepid Tomahawk Trail (1957), but he was quickly noticed and appear ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Green Mile (1999)
Rating:
8
5023 Watched
2. Alien (1979)
Rating:
8.1
4450 Watched
Rating:
8.6
3829 Watched
4. The Avengers (2012)
Rating:
7.6
3630 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2562 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
2253 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1164 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1163 Watched
Rating:
8.1
277 Watched
5. Big Love (2006)
Rating:
6.9
286 Watched




Music

1. Anna
Rating:
10
2 own




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
Leo added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
yellowhair voted for an image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
henrik4075 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favorite Performances of 2017 (Male) (25 person items)

" Lucky - Lucky "There's a difference between lonely and being alone." "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
A.M.A voted for 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Leo added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Directed by Howard Deutch (66 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Room (1975) (6 movies items)

"Old Nick!"


Usurping_Python added this to a list 5 years ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 person items)

"47 The Wrong Man Pork Chop Hill How the West Was Won In the Heat of the Night Cool Hand Luke Day of the Evil Gun Kelly's Heroes Two-Lane Blacktop Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid Zandy's Bride The Godfather: Part II Rancho Deluxe The Missouri Breaks Straight Time Alien Wise Blood The Rose Private Benjamin Escape From New York Christine Repo Man Paris, Texas Fool for Love Pretty in Pink Mr. North The Last Temptation of Christ Wild at Heart Man Trouble Against the Wall Fire Down Below The Mighty Fear"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (1977) (8 movies items)

"Charlie Hayes!"


onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
What If Psycho Was Made in Another Decade? (38 person items)

"Harry Dean Stanton would be Detective Arbogast."


violete voted for 5 images 5 years, 8 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Entertainers Whom We Miss (140 person items)
Brandon Carreon added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Actores Favoritos (49 person items)
SwornShadow added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Exclusive posted 2 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

Leo added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
80's Icon Series (36 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago

ercer added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: September 15, 2017 (Age: 91) Cause of Death: Natural Causes Claim to Fame: American Actor, best known for TV Series "Twin Peaks""


Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago

Melancoly Baby voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago

jazzybop voted for 26 images [View All] 7 years ago

milica posted a image 7 years ago

kathy voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago

Shaun voted for 2 images 7 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 7 years, 5 months ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 7 years, 5 months ago

Leo added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
Directed by Harold Becker (55 person items)

"The Black Marble"


morenete posted a image 7 years, 8 months ago

MacGuffin voted for an image 7 years, 11 months ago


« Prev12 Next »