Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Harold Clayton Lloyd

Born: 20 April 1893 Died: 8 March 1971

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mildred Davis


Lists

47 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years ago 2 comments
32 votes
People in TIME (416 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
30 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years ago 6 comments
29 votes
Roaring 20's Classic Cars (15 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
25 votes
40 Legendary Actors! (40 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 7 comments

Harold Lloyd Videos

Harold Lloyd biography

67 Views

Added 7 years ago


Movie Legends - Harold Lloyd

42 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

8 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Harold Clayton Lloyd, Sr. (April 20, 1893 โ€“ March 8, 1971) was an American film actor and producer, most famous for his silent comedies.[2] Harold Lloyd ranks alongside Charlie Chaplin and Buster Keaton as one of the most popular and influential film comedians of the silent film era. Lloyd made nearly 200 comedy films, both silent and "talkies", between 1914 and 1947. He is best known for his "Glasses" character, a resourceful, success-seeking go-getter who was perfectly in tune with 1920s era America. His films frequently contained "thrill sequences" of extended chase scenes and daredevil p ... (more)
Tags: Actor (7), Died 1971 (5), Born 1893 (4), American (4), Silent Cinema (4), Director (3), Writer (3), Stuntman (3), Comedian (3), Silent Films (3), Producer (3), Died Aged 77 (3), Silent Film Actor (2), Male (2), Lead Actor (2), Deceased (2), Supervisor (2), 1940s (2), 1920s (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Safety Last! (1923)
Rating:
8
241 Watched
2. The Kid Brother (1927)
Rating:
7.6
89 Watched
3. The Freshman (1925)
Rating:
7.5
79 Watched
Rating:
7.6
60 Watched
5. Girl Shy (1924)
Rating:
7.8
55 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Safety Last! (1923)
Rating:
8
241 Watched
2. The Freshman (1925)
Rating:
7.5
79 Watched
3. Girl Shy (1924)
Rating:
7.8
55 Watched
Rating:
7.6
33 Watched
Rating:
6.5
27 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
75 Watched
Rating:
8.1
39 Watched
Rating:
6.8
13 Watched
Rating:
8.4
6 Watched
Rating:
7.3
3 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Kid Brother (1927)
Rating:
7.6
89 Watched
Rating:
7.3
21 Watched
Rating:
6.8
18 Watched
Rating:
7.4
17 Watched
5. Just Neighbors (1919)
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 4 years, 1 month ago

Lexik123 posted 11 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

El Zorro voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

Anautix voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago