Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Hans Florian Zimmer

Age: 64, born 12 September 1957

Country of origin: Germany

Currently Residing In: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Suzanne Zimmer


Lists

125 votes
Listal's 100 best Music Artists(The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 78 comments
74 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 40 comments
51 votes
Trent Reznor - The Man, His Bands, Influences & Co (270 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 17 comments
48 votes
Favorite Soundtrack Composers (18 items)
list by Kandi
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 9 comments
41 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 4 comments

Hans Zimmer Videos

Best of Hans Zimmer

75 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: German film composer and music producer. He has composed music for over 100 films. Zimmer spent the early part of his career in the United Kingdom before moving to the United States. He is the head of the film music division at DreamWorks studios and works with other composers through the company which he founded, Remote Control Productions. Zimmer's works are notable for integrating electronic music sounds with traditional orchestral arrangements. He has received four Grammy Awards, three Classical BRIT Awards, two Golden Globes, and an Academy Award. He was also named on the list of Top 100 Living Geniuses, published by ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
74 own
Rating:
8.4
44 own
Rating:
8.4
21 own
Rating:
8.1
31 own
Rating:
8.7
19 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1079 Watched
Rating:
7
88 Watched
Rating:
6.8
46 Watched
Rating:
7.4
47 Watched
Rating:
6.8
34 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
10 Watched
3. Batkid Begins (2015)
Rating:
7.4
9 Watched
Rating:
8.8
6 Watched
Rating:
7.2
7 Watched




Update feed

A.M.A posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

walterwhite added this to a list 1 year ago
Favorite Artists (120 person items)
Georgini voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

Henny posted 17 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

doombrain added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Christopher Nolan's Heavy Rain (Live-action) (15 person items)

" CREDITS: composer "


lalabellexoxo added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Brandon Carreon added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Music I like (111 person items)
MarkusT90 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
My Favorite Composers (21 person items)
nathan added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Favourite Film Composers (20 person items)

"1. The Lion King (1994) 2. The Dark Knight Trilogy (2005 - 2012) 3. Inception (2010) 4. Kung Fu Panda (2008 - 2016) 5. Man of Steel/ Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justince (2013/ 2016)"


Bruce Wayne added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Influences (129 person items)