Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Norton Earl Worden

Born: 23 July 1901 Died: 6 December 1992

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

17 votes
Directed by Clint Eastwood (388 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
1 votes
Python Actor Championships Two (100 items)
list by Usurping_Python
Published 5 years, 3 months ago

Hank Worden Videos

Forty Guns (1957)

14 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Bald, lanky, laconic American actor Hank Worden made his screen debut in The Plainsman (1936), and began playing simpleminded rustics at least as early as the 1941 El Brendel two-reel comedy Love at First Fright. A member in good standing of director John Ford's unofficial stock company, Worden appeared in such Ford classics as Fort Apache (1948) and Wagonmaster (1950). The quintessential Worden-Ford collaboration was The Searchers (1955) wherein Worden portrayed the near-moronic Mose Harper, who spoke in primitive, epigrammatic half-sentences and who seemed gleefully obsessed with the notion of unexpected death. Never a "n ... (more)
Tags: Born 1901 (2), Died 1992 (2), 1980s (1), 1960s (1), 1970s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Actor (1), Supporting Actor (1), Twin Peaks (1), Western Actor (1), SeƱor Droolcup (1), 1950s (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
640 Watched
Rating:
6.9
461 Watched
3. Stagecoach (1939)
Rating:
7.8
387 Watched
Rating:
7.4
316 Watched
5. Red River (1948)
Rating:
7.8
245 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
1364 Watched
Rating:
6
828 Watched
Rating:
6.3
204 Watched
Rating:
6.5
171 Watched
Rating:
6
118 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

SA-512 posted 4 images 2 weeks, 5 days ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago