Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Hal Brett Needham

Born: 6 March 1931 Died: 25 October 2013

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ellyn Wynne Williams


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months ago 10 comments
8 votes
Razzie Worst Director nominees (133 items)
list by Leo
Published 12 years ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: As the highest paid stuntman in the world, Hal Needham broke 56 bones, his back twice, punctured a lung and knocked out a few teeth. His career has included work on 4500 television episodes and 310 feature films as a stuntman, stunt coordinator, 2nd unit director and ultimately, director. He wrote and directed some of the most financially successful action comedy films, making his directorial debut with the box office smash, Smokey and the Bandit (1977). The ten features he directed include Hooper (1978) and The Cannonball Run (1981)... A real outlaw race from coast-to-coast, where he drove a fake ambulance that could peg the ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1011 Watched
Rating:
6
363 Watched
Rating:
6.7
157 Watched
Rating:
5.4
147 Watched
Rating:
7.2
118 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
279 Watched
Rating:
7.2
202 Watched
3. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6.1
214 Watched
4. Sledge Hammer! (1986)
Rating:
7
122 Watched
5. Cybill (1995)
Rating:
5.6
122 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
363 Watched
Rating:
6.8
310 Watched
Rating:
5.4
147 Watched
Rating:
5.5
113 Watched
5. The Villain (1979)
Rating:
5.7
46 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
310 Watched
Rating:
5.4
147 Watched
Rating:
5.5
113 Watched
Rating:
3.5
28 Watched
5. Stroker Ace (1983)
Rating:
5.8
29 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6
2 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 4 years, 2 months ago