Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Howard Phillips Lovecraft

Born: 20 August 1890 Died: 15 March 1937

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sonia Greene


Lists

69 votes
Writers love cats (21 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 8 comments
35 votes
POLL -- Greatest Fantasy Author of All Time (43 items)
list by Fraterlucis
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 29 comments
21 votes
If Classic Authors Had Twitter (39 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
20 votes
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 items)
list by Victorian Fantasy
Published 2 years ago 5 comments
15 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

H.P. Lovecraft Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

American author who achieved posthumous fame through his influential works of horror fiction. Virtually unknown and only published in pulp magazines before he died in poverty, he is now regarded as one of the most significant 20th-century authors in his genre.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
650 Watched
Rating:
6.9
223 Watched
Rating:
6.9
209 Watched
Rating:
7.3
116 Watched
Rating:
6.6
162 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
7.3
762 Watched
2. Night Gallery (1969)
Rating:
7.6
65 Watched




Music




Update feed

amongus added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Directores Favoritos (59 person items)
amongus added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Victorian Fantasy added this to a list 2 years ago
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 person items)

"Pleasure to me is wonder-โ€” the unexplored, the unexpected, the thing that is hidden and the changeless thing that lurks behind superficial mutability. To trace the remote in the immediate; the eternal in the ephemeral; the past in the present; the infinite in the finite; these are to me the springs of delight and beauty. ~H.P. Lovecraft We may guess that in dreams, life, matter and vitality as the earth knows such things are not necessary constant; and that time and space do not exist as ou"


PCA added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Favorite writers/Escritores favoritos. (44 person items)

"Creative beast. Marvellous imagination."


PulpRoman posted 2 images 2 years, 9 months ago

browser posted 2 images 6 years, 3 months ago

A.M.A added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Horror Writers (19 person items)
Nusch posted a image 7 years, 3 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 8 years ago
Agnostics (47 person items)