Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Greta Schröder

Stats

Birth Name: Margarethe Schröder

Born: 7 September 1891 Died: 13 April 1967

Country of origin: Germany


Lists

49 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
41 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
10 votes
Down The List With 30 People (TeamDaiGurren) (30 items)
list by TeamDaiGurren
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
6 votes
Favorite actresses (35 items)
list by Orlok
Published 8 years, 2 months ago
2 votes
Silent Sirens (43 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 3 years, 2 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Greta Schröder was a German actress. She is best known for the role of Thomas Hutter's wife and victim to Count Orlok in the 1922 silent film Nosferatu. In the fictionalized 2000 film, Shadow of the Vampire, she is portrayed as having been a famous actress during the making of Nosferatu, but in fact she was little known. The bulk of her career was during the 1920s, and she continued to act well into the 1950s, but by the 1930s her roles had diminished to only occasional appearances. Following a failed marriage with struggling actor Ernst Matray, she was married to film director Paul Wegener until his death in 1948.
Tags: German (1), Deceased (1), Silent Cinema (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
1251 Watched
Rating:
7.4
113 Watched
Rating:
8
3 want to see
Rating:
6
3 want to see
Rating:
8.5
3 Watched




TV

Rating:
8
1 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
9
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Atomic Cinema added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Silent Sirens (43 person items)