Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Grant Mitchell

Stats

Birth Name: John Grant Mitchell Jr.

Born: 17 June 1874 Died: 1 March 1957

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: You would think stage and film veteran Grant Mitchell was born to play stern authoritarians; his father after all was General John Grant Mitchell. But Mitchell would actually be better known for his portrayals of harangued husbands, bemused dads and bilious executives in 30s and 40s films. Born in Columbus, Ohio and a Yale post graduate at Harvard Law, Mitchell gave up his law practice to become an actor and made his stage debut at age 27. He appeared in many leads on Broadway in such plays as "It Pays to Advertise," "The Champion," "The Whole Town's Talking" and "The Baby Cyclone," the la ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Died 1957 (2), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), White (1), Male (1), Actor (1), Born 1974 (1), Supporting Actor (1), Cerebral Hemorrhage (1), Born 1874 (1), Died Aged 82 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
650 Watched
Rating:
8
561 Watched
Rating:
8.1
516 Watched
4. Laura (1944)
Rating:
7.9
401 Watched
Rating:
7.8
149 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 10 months ago