Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Golden Ameda Brooks

Age: 48, born 1 December 1970

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

68 votes
People...Celebrity Black Actresses (743 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
27 votes
Star Trek Beauties - Enterprise (55 items)
list by redrobin
Published 5 years, 8 months ago
22 votes
sexy black celebrities (201 items)
list by Smiler1
Published 5 years ago
12 votes
Sexy Sagittarius celebrities (204 items)
list by Smiler1
Published 3 years, 9 months ago
10 votes
People...Celebrity Hall Of Fame Entertainers (412 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 5 years, 4 months ago

Photos

9 votes
7 votes
6 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Description: Golden Ameda Brooks (born December 1, 1970) is an American actress. She is best known for her nine-year role as Maya Wilkes on the UPN/CW comedy Girlfriends. As a child she was a figure skating competitor and won several trophies. Brooks is also a classically trained dancer; she studied and taught ballet, jazz, and modern dance. Brooks studied literature and sociology, and is a graduate of UC Berkeley. Her concentration was Media Representation of Minorities; her minor was Theater. She earned a Masters degree from Sarah Lawrence College. She has a daughter with her former boyfriend D.B. Woodside, Dakota Tao Brooks-Woodside ... (more)
Tags: Born 1970 (1), Girlfriends (1), Ebony (1), Female (1), Holy Shit (1), 1970 (1), American (1), Actress (1), Enterprise (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
1742 Watched
Rating:
6.8
340 Watched
Rating:
6.3
244 Watched
Rating:
6.7
215 Watched
Rating:
7.3
25 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
264 Watched
Rating:
5.7
130 Watched
Rating:
6.2
76 Watched
4. Hell's Kitchen (1998)
Rating:
5.1
47 Watched
Rating:
6.5
39 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

dume2a voted for 4 images 4 months, 1 week ago

EatMorePez posted 2 images 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Smiler1 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Smiler1 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
sexy black celebrities (201 person items)
Smiler1 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Sexy Sagittarius celebrities (204 person items)
fantazjusz voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

dvirgueza voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Ricky voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

pstillove posted a comment on this image 1 year, 9 months ago

"Sweet chocolate!!!"


pstillove voted for 3 images 1 year, 9 months ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
sh56 voted for 7 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

8mooncatz voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

irishblue voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago