Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Glynis Margaret Payne Johns

Born: 5 October 1923 Died: 4 January 2024

Country of origin: South Africa

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Elliott Arnold


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months ago 10 comments
89 votes
Nothin' But (Vintage) Net! (85 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
41 votes
Variations XII - Venus On the Half-Shell (51 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
29 votes
(POLL)Beautiful Female Movie Stars, 1940s-1960s (55 items)
list by cinephile96
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 34 comments
15 votes
My favourite British actresses. (12 items)
list by TheUmbrellaMan
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos

9 votes
7 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Glynis Johns was a British actress, dancer, musician and singer. In a career spanning eight decades on stage and screen, Johns appeared in more than 60 films and 30 plays. She received various accolades throughout her career, including a Tony Award and a Drama Desk Award as well as nominations for an Academy Award, a Golden Globe Award and a Laurence Olivier Award. Before her death in 2024 she was one of the last surviving major stars from the Golden Age of Hollywood and classical years of British cinema.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Mary Poppins (1964)
Rating:
7.3
2500 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1132 Watched
Rating:
7.4
529 Watched
Rating:
6.5
292 Watched
5. Superstar (1999)
Rating:
5.2
322 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Cheers (1982)
Rating:
6.8
852 Watched
2. Batman (1966)
Rating:
6.8
627 Watched
Rating:
5.9
302 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
8.2
82 Watched




Update feed

heydrichenjoy added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 2 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
Georgini voted for an image 6 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

TrekMedic posted 4 images 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 7 images [View All] 3 years, 7 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 3 years, 11 months ago

Campagnola posted 2 images 3 years, 11 months ago

Agirl voted for an image 4 years ago

TrekMedic posted 5 images [View All] 4 years ago

TrekMedic posted 6 images [View All] 4 years ago

TrekMedic posted 15 images [View All] 4 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 7 months ago

cinephile96 added this to a list 6 years ago
(POLL)Beautiful Female Movie Stars, 1940s-1960s (55 beauty items)

" 6 pts., 1 vote"


Stepan_Kant added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Vintage beautiful women (89 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

TheUmbrellaMan voted for 2 images 6 years, 8 months ago

TheUmbrellaMan added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
parryj voted for 2 images 7 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 years, 1 month ago

Atomic Cinema added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 person items)
Atomic Cinema added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Babes of Batman (113 person items)