Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Geraldine Sue Page

Born: 22 November 1924 Died: 13 June 1987

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Rip Torn


Lists

117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 12 comments
67 votes
Female Actors Piñata (208 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
62 votes
My Favorite Actresses (111 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
62 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
33 votes
Women Under the Direction of Woody Allen (125 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 2 comments

Geraldine Page Videos

Geraldine Page Winning Best Actress

71 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Geraldine Page was an American film, television and stage actress. An eight-time Academy Award nominee, she was nominated for Hondo (1953), Summer and Smoke (1961), Sweet Bird of Youth (1962), You're a Big Boy Now (1966), Pete 'n' Tillie (1972), Interiors (1978) and The Pope of Greenwich Village (1984), before winning the Academy Award for Best Actress for her performance as Carrie Watts in The Trip to Bountiful (1985). Page made her Broadway debut in 1953 and went on to receive Tony Award nominations for Sweet Bird of Youth (1959–60), Absurd Person Singular (1974–75), Agnes of God (1982) and Blithe Spirit (1987). She won ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Rescuers (1977)
Rating:
6.6
1211 Watched
2. Interiors (1978)
Rating:
7.2
221 Watched
3. The Beguiled (1971)
Rating:
7.3
167 Watched
Rating:
6.7
53 want to see
Rating:
6.8
66 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Hawaii Five-O (1968)
Rating:
6.9
128 Watched
2. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.6
94 Watched
3. Night Gallery (1969)
Rating:
7.6
64 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8.8
27 Watched




Update feed

mrcinema1973 posted 3 images 1 year, 3 months ago

mrcinema1973 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

mrcinema1973 posted 4 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

milica added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
My Favorite Actresses (111 person items)
milica added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
My Favorite Actresses (111 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

jazzybop voted for an image 7 years ago

Dark Shadows voted for an image 7 years ago

Kandi voted for an image 7 years ago

milica added this to a list 7 years ago
Female Actors Piñata (208 person items)

"  Alexandra Del Lago, Sweet Bird of Youth"


milica posted a image 7 years ago

irishblue added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)
jazzybop voted for 15 images [View All] 7 years, 4 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 7 years, 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 years ago
Oscars 1985 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actress! Winner: Geraldine Page, The Pope of Greenwich Village! Nominees: Peggy Ashcroft - A Passage to India Elizabeth Berridge - Amadeus Glenn Close - The Natural Linda Hamilton - The Terminator"