Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eric Arthur Blair

Born: 25 June 1903 Died: 21 January 1950

Country of origin: India

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sonia Brownell


Lists

75 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 40 comments
64 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
42 votes
Authors in the Dictionary (26 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 15 years, 2 months ago 7 comments
37 votes
Influentials (64 items)
list by Rath
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
32 votes
People in TIME (416 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

George Orwell Videos

George Orwell: The Uncompromising Visionary

90 Views, 1 votes

Added 4 years ago


George Orwell - A Final Warning

190 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

7 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: George Orwell, was an English novelist, essayist, journalist and critic. His work is marked by lucid prose, awareness of social injustice, opposition to totalitarianism, and outspoken support of democratic socialism. Orwell wrote literary criticism, poetry, fiction, and polemical journalism. He is perhaps best known for his dystopian novel Nineteen Eighty-Four (1949) and the allegorical novella Animal Farm (1945). His non-fiction works, including The Road to Wigan Pier (1937), documenting his experience of working class life in the north of England, and Homage to Catalonia (1938), an account of his experiences in the Spanish ... (more)
Tags: English (6), British (5), Novelist (4), Socialist (4), Essayist (4), Distopia (3), Journalist (3), Politics (2), Legend (2), Author (2), Deceased (2), Born 1903 (2), Died 1950 (2), Sci-fi (1), Satire (1), Political (1), India (1), England (1), Military (1), Parody (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 1984
Rating:
8.3
482 own
Rating:
8
353 own
Rating:
8.6
84 own
4. 1984
Rating:
8.8
58 own
Rating:
8.2
41 own




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 1984 (1984)
Rating:
7.1
610 Watched
Rating:
6.8
366 Watched
3. 1984 (1956)
Rating:
6
32 Watched
Rating:
7.5
15 want to see
Rating:
4
2 Watched




TV written by

1. 1984
Rating:
8.2
4 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

amongus added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
Directores Favoritos (59 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 10 months, 4 weeks ago
Magnifik added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
English Writers (20 person items)
isserley added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
My Favourite Writers (59 books items)

"8 stars 1936 Keep the Aspidistra Flying*** 1945 Animal Farm** 1949 1984*** "


Dagobert added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (123 person items)

"46 years (17 012 days) Tuberculosis"


mjkalasky voted for 3 images 3 years ago

Rylvan posted a video 4 years, 1 month ago
Darthmasco added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Cancer (150 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Authors I've Read Before (21 person items)

"Homage to Catalonia "


unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
Nusch voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

Lexi added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Inspirational figures (35 person items)

""In a time of universal deceit - telling the truth is a revolutionary act.โ€ โ€• George Orwell โ€œEvery generation imagines itself to be more intelligent than the one that went before it, and wiser than the one that comes after it.โ€ โ€œThe most effective way to destroy people is to deny and obliterate their own understanding of their history.โ€ โ€œIf liberty means anything at all, it means the right to tell people what they do not want to hear.โ€ Selections from 1984 โ€œWho controls t"


browser posted a video 6 years, 10 months ago
browser posted a video 7 years, 7 months ago
Leo added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
browser posted 5 images [View All] 8 years, 3 months ago