Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Peabody Macready Jr.

Born: 29 August 1899 Died: 2 July 1973

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

52 votes
Male Actors Piรฑata (335 items)
list by milica
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
21 votes
Best Male Performances - 1950s (60 items)
list by Stehako
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
13 votes
Directed by Stanley Kubrick (133 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
7 votes
Directed by Blake Edwards (541 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 6 months ago
7 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: 1950s (1), 1960s (1), 1970s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Actor (1), Ivy League (1), Narrator (1), Supporting Actor (1), Brown University (1), Born 1899 (1), Died 1973 (1), Died Aged 73 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
5403 Watched
2. Paths of Glory (1957)
Rating:
8.4
883 Watched
3. Gilda (1946)
Rating:
7.8
382 Watched
Rating:
7.2
242 Watched
5. Julius Caesar (1953)
Rating:
7
111 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
813 Watched
Rating:
8
254 Watched
3. Get Smart (1965)
Rating:
7.3
232 Watched
4. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.5
184 Watched
Rating:
7.2
163 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

milica added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Male Actors Piรฑata (335 person items)

" Gen. Paul Mireau, Paths of Glory"


ellenirish2 posted a comment on this image 4 years, 2 months ago

"?From The Alligator People-movie somewhat campy,but I like it!"


ellenirish2 posted a comment on this image 4 years, 2 months ago

"Think this was "I Love A Mystery" as Jefferson Monk.HE was hounded for his "head" because he looked like a sacred being.Good portrayal,esp getting even with his wife."


ellenirish2 posted a comment on this image 4 years, 2 months ago

"This film was clearly Macready's-he was pure evil as the psychotic son of Dame May Whitty.It wouldn't have been interesting except for his outstanding performance.Can't see anyone else in the role as "


ellenirish2 posted a comment on this image 4 years, 2 months ago

"What the devil probably looked like,the fiery Gen Mireau,Oscar deserving role by Macready!"


ellenirish2 posted a comment on this image 4 years, 2 months ago

"Very attractive photo of an older Macready-still easy enough on the eyes,IMHO.He had a nice head of hair,whether it was his natural blond,or as he aged,a beautiful full head of silver,or most gorgeous"


ellenirish2 posted a comment on this image 4 years, 2 months ago

"Handsome photo of a great villain,IMHO,the greatest villain!"


ellenirish2 posted a comment 4 years, 5 months ago

“Great actor,never acknowledged by an Academy Award for Knock On Any Door,Paths Of Glory,Gilda.Great villain,have recently become tremendous fan,including many tv performances.Panned in The Outer Limits,"Production nd Decay Of Strange Particles",he and Signe Hasso shine as an older married couple trying to contain chaos at a nuclear facility.Love the tenderness they show each other.”