Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Walton Lucas Jr.

Age: 76, born 14 May 1944

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mellody Hobson


Lists

191 votes
Jedi of the Caribbean: Curse of a New Hope (34 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 48 comments
186 votes
South Park's Funniest Celebrity Parodies (24 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 25 comments
116 votes
Celebrities and their offspring (62 items)
list by Coby
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 10 comments
72 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 40 comments
72 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 7 comments

George Lucas Videos

George Lucas On How STAR WARS Got Made

300 Views

Added 9 years ago


Lord of the Rings by George Lucas

294 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

American film producer, screenwriter, director, and entrepreneur. He founded Lucasfilm Limited and led the company as chairman and chief executive before selling it to The Walt Disney Company on October 30, 2012. He is best known as the creator of the space opera franchise Star Wars and the archaeologist adventurer character Indiana Jones. Lucas is one of the American film industry's most financially successful filmmakers.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
6026 Watched
Rating:
8.1
5588 Watched
Rating:
6.1
5592 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5144 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5179 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
6026 Watched
Rating:
6.1
5592 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5144 Watched
Rating:
6.1
5017 Watched
Rating:
7.2
770 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Men in Black (1997)
Rating:
6.8
6848 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5144 Watched
Rating:
7.2
3800 Watched
4. Hook (1991)
Rating:
6.4
3620 Watched
Rating:
5.2
788 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The O.C. (2003)
Rating:
6.3
1844 Watched
2. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1081 Watched
Rating:
7.6
716 Watched
Rating:
7.2
604 Watched
5. Just Shoot Me! (1997)
Rating:
5.9
473 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
483 Watched
Rating:
6.9
271 Watched
Rating:
6.4
150 Watched
Rating:
6.8
65 Watched
Rating:
8.1
39 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
8 own
Rating:
9
10 own
Rating:
9.3
7 own
5. Shadow Moon (1996)
Rating:
8.5
4 own




Update feed

lcosta90 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Celebrities Weddings 2013 โ™ฅ (84 person items)

"โ™ฅ George Lucas & Mellody Hobson โ™ฅ "


Lena posted a image 2 years ago

moviebuff added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (1975) (15 movies items)

"Director!"


browser posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

browser posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 11 months ago

browser voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

thedrillmoney added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Top 10 Hollywood Producers (10 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
LACMA Art + Film Gala 2017 (34 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Oscars 2013 (1993) (27 movies items)

"Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)"


Leo added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Symbols, Motifs, Tropes, Tropers, Etc. (7 person items)

"The Missing Limb Department Like Alejandro Jodorowsky, George Lucas seems to have a thing for missing limbs. The difference is that the Star Wars films actually show the limb hacking, which usually is not shown in the Jodorowsky universe."


johanlefourbe added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
browser posted a video 4 years, 1 month ago
browser posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Oscars 1978 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: George Lucas, Star Wars! Nominees: Woody Allen - Annie Hall Steven Spielberg - Close Encounters of the Third Kind Fred Zinnemann - Julia Herbert Ross - The Turning Point"


Jack added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Influences (133 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)
Anakin added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Archidirectors (26 person items)
ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Behind the Movies and Television (25 person items)

"This man of imagination is behind the most recognized franchise of science fiction ever known Star Wars (1977-) The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (1992)"


miaou voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago