Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Harrison

Born: 25 February 1943 Died: 29 November 2001

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Olivia Harrison


Lists

286 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years ago 40 comments
182 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 20 comments
163 votes
Famous Couples (65 items)
list by Raquel
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 22 comments
158 votes
Homer and the Simpsons Band (57 items)
list by Rafa
Published 14 years ago 26 comments
118 votes
What Do They Believe In ? (56 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 11 comments

George Harrison Videos

George Harrison - What Is Life

80 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

9 votes
8 votes
8 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Description: George Harrison (1943-2001). British musician and lead guitarist of the Beatles. He was an English musician, singer, songwriter, and music and film producer who achieved international fame as the lead guitarist of the Beatles. Sometimes called "the quiet Beatle", Harrison embraced Indian culture and helped broaden the scope of popular music through his incorporation of Indian instrumentation and Hindu-aligned spirituality in the Beatles' work. Although the majority of the band's songs were written by John Lennon and Paul McCartney, most Beatles albums from 1965 onwards contained at least two Harrison compositions. ... (more)
Tags: Guitarist (13), Singer (13), Musician (10), Pop (8), Rock (7), Born 1943 (7), The Beatles (7), Songwriter (6), Guitar (6), English (6), British (6), Died 2001 (5), Beatles (4), Pisces (4), Rock Star (4), Beatle (3), Died Aged 58 (3), Lead Guitarist (3), Deceased (3), 70s (3)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
3. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
7.2
108 Watched
4. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched
Rating:
8.5
34 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Life of Brian (1979)
Rating:
7.8
2314 Watched
Rating:
7.5
565 Watched
Rating:
7.2
482 Watched
4. Help! (1965)
Rating:
7.1
256 Watched
Rating:
8
109 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
35 own
Rating:
6.9
11 own
Rating:
7.6
11 own
Rating:
7.3
8 own
Rating:
6.9
8 own




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies directed by

Rating:
5.5
2 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
5.5
2 Watched




Update feed

sinaia16 posted a image 6 days, 7 hours ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 week ago
Celebrity Recluses (160 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1836 person items)
sharingcaring posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
browser posted a video 6 months, 1 week ago
Music2023 voted for an image 7 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
sinaia16 posted 2 images 1 year, 5 months ago

Bonjour Amis voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

flover posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Pisces (219 person items)
sinaia16 posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

sinaia16 posted 4 images 1 year, 11 months ago

sinaia16 posted 6 images [View All] 2 years ago

sinaia16 posted 4 images 2 years ago

sinaia16 posted 9 images [View All] 2 years ago

sinaia16 posted 10 images [View All] 2 years ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted 29 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted 7 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 2004PERFORMERSGEORGE HARRISON● ROCK ● POP ● INDIAN CLASSICAL ●GEORGE HARRISON Born: 25 February 1943 Died: 29 November 2001 RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = -► Gold: 19 - Platinum: 6 - Multi-Platinum: 4 ◄- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - ► Gold: 7 - Platinum: 6 - Multi-Platinum: 12 - Diamond: 3 ◄♦ Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967) ♦♦ The Beatles (1968) ♦♦ Abbey Road (1969) ♦- = LIVE ALBUMS = - ► Gold: 2 - Multi-Platinum: 1 ◄- = DIAMOND COMPILATION ALBUMS "


sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

browser posted a video 2 years, 2 months ago
Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted 3 images 2 years, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted 4 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

Dagobert added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (123 person items)

"58 years (21 462 days) Cancer"



« Prev12 3 Next »