Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gene Eliza Tierney

Born: 19 November 1920 Died: 6 November 1991

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: W. Howard Lee


Lists

311 votes
This is not porn (Rare pictures of famous people) (32 items)
list by Agata
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 40 comments
156 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 9 comments
148 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 15 comments
143 votes
Pure Beauty (32 items)
list by Agata
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 18 comments
142 votes
Favorite Faces: Women (54 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 28 comments

Gene Tierney Videos

Movie Legends - Gene Tierney (Finale)

269 Views, 1 votes, 1 comments

Added 10 years ago


Movie Legends - Gene Tierney

247 Views

Added 10 years ago


Gene Tierney on 'What's My Line' (1957)

179 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

51 votes
45 votes
39 votes
34 votes
25 votes

Description: Gene Tierney was an American film and stage actress. Acclaimed for her great beauty, she became established as a leading lady. Tierney was best known for her portrayal of the title character in the film Laura (1944), and was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actress for her performance as Ellen Berent Harland in Leave Her to Heaven (1945). Tierney's other roles include Martha Strable Van Cleve in Heaven Can Wait (1943), Isabel Bradley Maturin in The Razor's Edge (1946), Lucy Muir in The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947), Ann Sutton in Whirlpool (1949), Maggie Carleton McNulty in The Mating Season (1950), and Anne Scott in The ... (more)
Tags: Beautiful (41), Actress (32), Gorgeous (11), Born 1920 (7), American (7), Blue Eyes (6), Died 1991 (5), Femme Fatale (5), Brunette (5), Elegant (4), Female (4), Cat Eyes (3), Green Eyes (3), Scorpio (3), JFK Affair (3), Stunning (3), Lovely Eyes (3), Goddess (2), 1940s (2), Born In November (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Laura (1944)
Rating:
7.9
419 Watched
Rating:
7.9
195 Watched
Rating:
7.9
132 Watched
Rating:
7.9
158 Watched
Rating:
7.4
122 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8.5
34 Watched
Rating:
7
19 Watched
Rating:
7.6
17 Watched




Books




Update feed

heydrichenjoy voted for 16 images [View All] 4 days, 6 hours ago

listalbob voted for an image 2 weeks, 2 days ago

bloodmoon voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago

minaret voted for an image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

Agirl voted for 2 images 1 month, 4 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

davidtt voted for an image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

lookleft2 voted for 2 images 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Clarabowlover voted for 2 images 3 months, 3 weeks ago

powerking14 voted for 14 images [View All] 4 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months ago
Ice & Fire added this to a list 7 months ago
1964 or before (delete) (0 beauty items)
classicvintage posted 22 images [View All] 7 months, 2 weeks ago

classicvintage posted 22 images [View All] 8 months, 2 weeks ago

perod voted for 7 images [View All] 9 months ago

listalbob voted for an image 10 months ago

Wetzneer voted for 2 images 10 months ago

Wetzneer voted for 13 images [View All] 10 months ago

Wetzneer voted for 20 images [View All] 10 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 10 months, 1 week ago

classicvintage added this to a list 11 months ago
Gorgeous (221 person items)
classicvintage posted 19 images [View All] 11 months, 1 week ago

classicvintage added this to a list 1 year ago
What a Woman (185 person items)
lookleft2 voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

ressan voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Most beautiful actresses (130 beauty items)
buttercup95 voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

buttercup95 voted for 8 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

parryj voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Agirl voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

Agirl voted for 4 images 1 year, 9 months ago

ressan voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

ressan voted for 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1946 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Leading Role GENE TIERNEY as Ellen Berent Harland in LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN 1945 | dir: John M. Stahl "


jerryspring voted for 2 images 2 years ago

Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" GENE ELIZA TIERNEYBorn: 19 November 1920Movies: 1940-1964Died: 6 November 1991"


fullfathom voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

lovedriver voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 6 7 Next »