Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Frank James Cooper

Born: 7 May 1901 Died: 13 May 1961

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sandra Shaw


Lists

159 votes
Impossible celebrity couples (50 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 31 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years ago 12 comments
105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 12 comments
103 votes
His Classic Cigarette (24 items)
list by Patrik Braga
Published 14 years, 4 months ago 8 comments
102 votes
Hollywood's Golden Age (54 items)
list by Karolina
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 12 comments

Gary Cooper Videos

Movie Legends - Gary Cooper (Finale)

126 Views

Added 10 years ago


Movie Legends - Young Gary Cooper

100 Views

Added 10 years ago


Movie Legends - Gary Cooper (Westerner)

73 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

11 votes
9 votes
7 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Born to Alice Cooper and Charles Cooper (not in film business). Gary attended school at Dunstable school England, Helena Montana and Iowa College, Grinnell, Iowa. His first stage experience was during high school and college. Afterwards, he worked as an extra for one year before getting a part in a two reeler by Hans Tissler (an independent producer). Eileen Sedgwick was his first leading lady. He then appeared in Flor del desierto (1926) for United Artists before moving to Paramount. While there he appeared in a small part in Alas (1927), Ello (1927), and other films.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. High Noon (1952)
Rating:
7.9
614 Watched
Rating:
7.8
242 Watched
Rating:
7.1
175 Watched
Rating:
7.4
160 Watched
Rating:
7.6
126 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8.5
34 Watched
Rating:
7.6
17 Watched
Rating:
7.6
13 Watched
Rating:
8.6
11 Watched




Music




Books




Update feed

sinaia16 posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

A.M.A voted for 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

Kyle Ellis added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Best Actors (26 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

A.M.A voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1953 - WINNER Best Actor in a Leading Role GARY COOPER as Marshall Will Kane in HIGH NOON 1952 | dir: Fred Zinnemann 1937 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role GARY COOPER as Longfellow Deeds in MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN 1936 | dir: Frank Capra "


SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 11 months ago

A.M.A voted for 9 images [View All] 3 years, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 3 years, 3 months ago

yord added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
yord's Favorite Actors (101 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

samira added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)

"http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000011/"


lovemylife voted for 5 images 5 years, 10 months ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 5 years, 10 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »