Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Maria da Graça Costa Penna Burgos

Age: 73, born 26 September 1945

Country of origin: Brazil


Lists

37 votes
Versão Brasileira (25 items)
list by Danie
Published 10 years ago 21 comments
22 votes
Female voices from Brazil (40 items)
list by nusch
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 7 comments
21 votes
My girls ♥ Favorite Female Singers (77 items)
list by nusch
Published 2 years, 9 months ago
15 votes
500 favorite songs of the 60's - UPDATED (229 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
14 votes
singer lady, (there ain't no god for dogs) (189 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 4 years, 5 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Filha de Dona Mariah Costa, sua grande incentivadora que, em entrevistas, conta que passou toda a gestação de Gracinha - nome como era conhecida antes da fama - ouvindo rádio. Cresceu no Bairro da Graça, em Salvador. Na adolescência, trabalhou na loja de discos do jornalista Roni que, coincidentemente, foi, em 1972, promotor do show "Caetano & Chico", realizado em Salvador. Através desse emprego, sabia de todas as novidades musicais da época e tornou-se fã da bossa nova. Desde criança, tinha o sonho de ser cantora. No início dos anos 60, conheceu o ídolo João Gilberto que, segundo depoimento registrado ... (more)
Tags: Singer (1), Brazilian (1), Guitar Player (1), Born 1945 (1), Raven Haired (1), Solo Singer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
4 own
Rating:
8
2 own
Rating:
7.5
1 want this
Rating:
8.3
2 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
17 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 want to see
Rating:
7.5
5 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
5. Dominguinhos (2014)
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

onclelapin added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Leonardo Knox rated this 10/10 2 years, 7 months ago