Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Фёдор Миха́йлович Достое́вский

Born: 11 November 1821 Died: 9 February 1881

Country of origin: Russian Federation

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Maria Dmitrievna Isayeva, Anna Grigorevna Snitkina


Lists

27 votes
Brilliant Authors (33 items)
list by Robson
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
20 votes
If Classic Authors Had Twitter (39 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
14 votes
Ingmar Bergman's Favourite Authors (7 items)
list by Petri
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
8 votes
Favourite Authors (15 items)
list by Darth Brutus
Published 4 years, 1 month ago
7 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Fyodor Dostoyevsky Videos

LITERATURE - Fyodor Dostoyevsky

106 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Fyodor Mikhaylovich Dostoyevsky (Russian: Фёдор Михайлович Достоевский; IPA: [ˈfʲodər mʲɪˈxajləvʲɪtɕ dəstɐˈjefskʲɪj] ( listen); November 11, 1821 – February 9, 1881) was a Russian writer of novels, short stories and essays. He is best known for his novels Crime and Punishment, The Idiot and The Brothers Karamazov. His name has been variously transcribed in English, his first name sometimes being rendered as Theodore. This is because, before the post-revolutionary orthographic reform which, amongst other things, replaced the Cyrillic letter Ѳ ('th') with the Cyrillic letter Ф ('f'), D ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
113 own
Rating:
8.7
62 want this
3. The Idiot (2003)
Rating:
8.4
47 want this
Rating:
8.7
38 want this
Rating:
8.4
28 want this




Update feed

Darth Brutus added this to a list 2 months ago
People I find Inspiring (39 person items)

"Probably the greatest ever novelist. In his youth Dostoyevsky took part in a revolutionary circle and was sentenced to death, but it was commuted to forced labor in Siberia and years of exile. During his prison years he found religion, which eventually fueled is creativity and thinking even further. His novels are some of the best ever written in style and depth, and his later thoughts on existentialism, ethics and humanity keep inspiring and influencing people all around the world to this day."


Nusch voted for an image 3 months, 1 week ago

MOSCOW1963 voted for an image 6 months ago

amongus added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
Magnifik added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Russian Writers (38 person items)
Ukraine Amie Russie voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

kane5288 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Scorpio (325 person items)
Darth Brutus added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Favourite Authors (15 person items)

"The single greatest novelist of all time. The man was both deeply philosophical and knew human psychology like no other. He actually describes many psychological issues not officially understood until decades later."


Bruce Wayne added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Influences (127 person items)
Nusch voted for an image 6 years ago

A.M.A added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
browser posted a video 6 years, 5 months ago
browser posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago

browser posted 3 images 6 years, 11 months ago

kathy voted for an image 7 years, 1 month ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
PulpRoman posted a image 7 years, 7 months ago

browser posted a image 7 years, 7 months ago

cudion added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Most read these authors (35 person items)