Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Friedrich Christian Anton Lang

Born: 5 December 1890 Died: 2 August 1976

Country of origin: Austria

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lily Latté


Lists

196 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 119 comments
176 votes
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 1 year, 12 months ago 195 comments
75 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces *UPDATED* (32 items)
list by Moon River
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 21 comments
74 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
71 votes
My Top Directors (40 items)
list by Lexi
Published 14 years ago 5 comments

Fritz Lang Videos

Fritz Lang prefers 'M'

159 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Friedrich Christian Anton "Fritz" Lang (December 5, 1890 – August 2, 1976) was a German-Austrian filmmaker, screenwriter, and occasional film producer and actor. One of the best known émigrés from Germany's school of Expressionism, he was dubbed the "Master of Darkness" by the British Film Institute. His most famous films include the groundbreaking Metropolis (the world's most expensive silent film at the time of its release), and M, made before he moved to the United States, which is considered a precursor to the film noir genre. Fritz Lang played himself in Jean-Luc Godard’s film Contempt. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Metropolis (1927)
Rating:
8.3
1358 Watched
2. M
Rating:
8.5
1014 Watched
Rating:
7.9
279 Watched
Rating:
7.8
150 Watched
Rating:
7.9
126 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Metropolis (1927)
Rating:
8.3
1358 Watched
2. M
Rating:
8.5
1014 Watched
Rating:
7.1
439 Watched
Rating:
7.8
150 Watched
Rating:
7.9
126 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
428 Watched
2. Two in the Wave (2010)
Rating:
6
20 Watched
Rating:
7.7
6 Watched
Rating:
7.1
7 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
7 Watched
Rating:
8
7 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see




Update feed

JxSxPx added this to a list 1 month ago
TCM’s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies Dr. Mabuse the Gambler Metropolis M Fury You Only Live Once Scarlet Street The Big Heat While the City Sleeps"


SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

samira voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

menmoregodly added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
SuperAmanda added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 person items)

" Express Yourself is considered Madonna's greatest video of the 1980s. It is also a COMPLETE RIP OFF of Fritz Lang's "Metropolis". If Lady Gaga did a similar video using an old Hollywood film the press, Madonna fans and Camille Paglia would flip out. Here are two videos and an essay detailing the plagiarism: http://madonnarevelations.blogspot.com/2008/09/aint-no-big-deal-to-steal-metropolis.html"


onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

napier added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Famous Figures: Other (43 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 5 years, 1 month ago

Nattkrypet added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1960s "Jeanne Moreau vehicle" (wrote screenplay) 1960s "A Murder of Quality" (based upon John le Carre's novel, was discussed with author but nothing came out of it) 1970s "Hippie movie" (planned to do this film prior to his death) "


Kandi voted for 2 images 5 years, 9 months ago

Dark Shadows posted 2 images 5 years, 9 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

kathy voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

Dark Shadows posted a image 5 years, 9 months ago

Dark Shadows added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Favorite Movie Directors (15 person items)
Dark Shadows added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Favorite Movie Directors (15 person items)
Jon added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Austrian Major Works: Metropolis (1927) M (1931) The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Oscars 1932 Winners (My Version) (9 movies items)

"Best Adapted Screenplay! Winner: Fritz Lang, Thea von Harbou, Paul Falkenberg, Adolf Jensen and Karl Vash, M! Nominees: Seton I. Miller and Fred Niblo, Jr. - The Criminal Code Horace Jackson - Holiday Francis Edward Faragoh and Robert N. Lee - Little Caesar Joseph L. Mankiewicz and Sam Mintz - Skippy"


Bruce Wayne added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Influences (129 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)
Anakin added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Archidirectors (26 person items)