Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Fritz Nathan Kohn

Born: 12 May 1892 Died: 22 July 1970

Country of origin: Austria


Lists

12 votes
Silent Film Actors (447 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Fritz Kortner was an Austrian-born stage and film actor and theatre director. Kortner was born in Vienna as "Fritz Nathan Kohn." He studied at the Vienna Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. After graduating, he joined Max Reinhardt in Berlin in 1911 and then Leopold Jessner in 1916. Also in that year he made his first appearance in a silent film. He became one of Germany's best known character actors. His speciality was playing sinister and threatening roles, though he also appeared in the title role of 1930's Dreyfus. The coming of the Nazis to power forced Kortner to flee Germany in 1933; he emigrated to the Uni ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pandora's Box (1929)
Rating:
7.9
217 Watched
Rating:
7.8
54 Watched
Rating:
7.7
44 Watched
4. The Eternal Jew (1940)
Rating:
5.3
36 Watched
5. Warning Shadows (1923)
Rating:
7.7
24 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.4
5 Watched
2. Der Ruf (1949)
Rating:
7
1 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




TV

Rating:
7
1 Watched
2. Monitor (1958)
0 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Sarajevo (1955)
Rating:
8
1 Watched
Rating:
9
1 Watched
0 want to see
4. Der Sturm (1969)
0 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
7
1 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7
1 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 40 images [View All] 3 months, 1 week ago