Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Frederick William Francis

Born: 22 December 1917 Died: 17 March 2007

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pamela Mann


Lists

28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Greatest Directors (62 items)
list by Diabolik
Published 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Freddie Francis Videos



Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Freddie Francis was an English cinematographer and film director, best known for "Sons & Lovers" (1960), "Room at the Top" (1959), "The Innocents" (1961), "The Elephant Man" (1980), "The French Lieutenant's Woman" (1981), "Dune" (1984), "Glory" (1989), "Cape Fear" (1991) and "The Straight Story" (1999). As a director, he was associated with the British production companies Amicus and Hammer in the 1960s and 1970s. Francis also served as a cameraman and director in the British Army film unit during World War II.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
130 Watched
Rating:
7
114 Watched
Rating:
6.6
89 Watched
Rating:
6.7
74 Watched
Rating:
6.3
40 want to see




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
549 Watched
2. The Saint (1962)
Rating:
7.7
80 Watched
Rating:
8
13 Watched
Rating:
7
7 Watched
Rating:
8.4
8 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.9
64 Watched
Rating:
9.2
6 Watched




Movies




Movies written by

Rating:
6
3 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

Diabolik added this to a list 8 months ago
Greatest Directors (62 person items)

"Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968) Tales from the Crypt (1972) Mumsy, Nanny, Sonny and Girly (1970) The Evil of Frankenstein (1964) Torture Garden (1967) "


browser posted 3 images 7 years, 11 months ago