Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Frederick Joseph Ward

Born: 30 December 1942 Died: 8 May 2022

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Marie-France Ward


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
66 votes
My Favorite Actors (343 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
30 votes
Action Heroes (and Villains) (424 items)
list by Gauntlet
Published 13 years, 2 months ago
14 votes
ER : an All-star cast (68 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: A marvelous character actor with intense eyes, a sly grin and somewhat grizzled appearance, Golden Globe-winner Fred Ward has nearly 90 appearances under his belt in many tremendous films. He first became interested in acting after serving three years in the US Air Force and studied at New York's Herbert Berghof Studio. Ward then went to Europe, where he dubbed many Italian movies, and first appeared on-screen in two films by Roberto Rossellini. He then returned to the United States, and got his first decent role alongside Clint Eastwood in the nail-biting prison film Escape from Alcatraz (1979). Ward's looks often saw him cast ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Tremors (1990)
Rating:
6.3
1545 Watched
Rating:
5.7
1505 Watched
Rating:
5.8
1413 Watched
Rating:
5.9
1247 Watched
Rating:
7.5
917 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
2483 Watched
2. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.9
1640 Watched
3. True Detective (2014)
Rating:
8.5
863 Watched
Rating:
7.5
245 Watched
Rating:
6.3
277 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
Leo posted 13 images [View All] 7 months, 1 week ago

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Deaths in 2022 (200 person items)
Leo posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
ercer added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

Gauntlet voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

jim222001 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
milica added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
My Favorite Actors (343 person items)
zzzzz1 posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago