Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Frank S. Nugent

Stats

Birth Name: Frank Stanley Nugent

Born: 27 May 1908 Died: 29 December 1965

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jean Lavell


Lists

2 votes
Oscars 1957 Winners (My Version) (27 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 6 years, 3 months ago

Photos


Frank Nugent was an American screenwriter, journalist, and film reviewer, who wrote 21 film scripts, 11 for director John Ford. He wrote almost a thousand reviews for The New York Times before leaving journalism for Hollywood. He was nominated for an Academy Award in 1953 for "The Quiet Man" and twice won the Writers Guild of America Award for Best Written American Comedy. The Writers Guild of America, West ranks his screenplay for "The Searchers" (1956) among the top 101 screenplays of all time.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
672 Watched
Rating:
7.5
270 Watched
3. Fort Apache (1948)
Rating:
7.6
147 Watched
Rating:
7.3
142 Watched
5. Mister Roberts (1955)
Rating:
7.5
113 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
10
1 Watched




Update feed

Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Oscars 1957 Winners (My Version) (27 movies items)

"Best Adapted Screenplay! Winner: Frank S. Nugent, The Searchers! Nominees: Tennessee Williams - Baby Doll Michael Wilson - Friendly Persuasion Ivan Maffot and Fred Guiol - Giant Norman Corwin - Lust for Life"