Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Frank McHugh

Stats

Birth Name: Francis Curray McHugh

Born: 23 May 1898 Died: 11 September 1981

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dorothy Spencer


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: The parents of Frank McHugh ran their own stock company and he was on the stage as a child. When he was 10 he was part of an act that include his brother Matt McHugh and sister Kitty McHugh. After vaudeville and other stock companies, Frank debuted on Broadway "The Fall Guy" (1925). In 1930 he was hired at Warner Brothers as a contract player. Frank would usually play the sidekick to the lead actor and would provide the comedy relief in tense situations - if it were called for. With his nervous laugh and hangdog look, he appeared in over 90 movies in the first dozen years he worked at Warners. He would also appear with ... (more)
Tags: Actor (2), Cool (1), 1950s (1), 1960s (1), Legend (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Comedian (1), Character Actor (1), Supporting Actor (1), Born 1898 (1), Died 1981 (1), Died Aged 83 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
133 Watched
Rating:
6.6
89 Watched
Rating:
7.4
62 Watched
4. Going My Way (1944)
Rating:
7.4
67 Watched
Rating:
6.8
70 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
25 Watched
Rating:
9.3
12 Watched
Rating:
7.8
12 Watched
5. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 6 years, 1 month ago