Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Frank A. Langella Jr.

Age: 86, born 1 January 1938

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Partner: Ruth Weil


Lists

405 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 138 comments
87 votes
Man, you're tall! (137 items)
list by Snoopy
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 44 comments
66 votes
My Favorite Actors (344 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
61 votes
Dracula actors (15 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 15 years, 8 months ago 13 comments
60 votes
same faces (34 items)
list by DORA
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 7 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: An imposing and highly memorable presence on the Broadway stage, actor Frank Langella has won only a fraction of the acclaim he's received in the theater for his film career; still, his brooding good looks and his ability to play both villains and comic foils with a touch of menace has made him a welcome (and increasingly familiar) fare to film buffs. Frank Langella was born in Bayonne, NJ, on New Year's Day, 1940. Langella caught the acting bug when he was 11, after playing an elderly man in a school play on the life of Abraham Lincoln, and he went on to earn a degree in Theater from Syracuse University. After studying acting w ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
2762 Watched
Rating:
6.7
2302 Watched
3. The Ninth Gate (1999)
Rating:
6.4
1826 Watched
4. Junior (1994)
Rating:
4.3
1625 Watched
Rating:
7.1
884 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.2
1857 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1151 Watched
Rating:
7
616 Watched
Rating:
6.1
394 Watched
Rating:
5.9
288 Watched




Update feed

alison15 added this to a list 1 week, 4 days ago
yellowhair voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Emi posted 3 images 1 year, 5 months ago

Arizona posted 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1970 (12 person items)

" Frank Langella Starred in: The Twelve Chairs (1970, Mel Brooks) Diary of a Mad Housewive (1970, Frank Perry) "


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 12 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Capricorn (335 person items)
milica added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
My Favorite Actors (344 person items)
jomi05 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

jim222001 added this to a list 3 years, 12 months ago
milica added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Male Actors Piรฑata (363 person items)

"Richard Nixon, Frost/Nixon"


Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2008 (50 person items)

" as Richard Nixon in Frost/Nixon"


Leo added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
Directed by Ridley Scott (147 person items)

"1492: Conquest of Paradise"


browser posted a image 7 years, 9 months ago

Leo added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
How Did This Get Made All-Stars (265 person items)

"Junior Masters of the Universe Body of Evidence"


Holy Godiva added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" FRANK LANGELLAin... Muppets Most Wanted (2014) "