Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Frank DeKova

Born: 17 March 1910 Died: 15 October 1981

Country of origin: United States


Lists

4 votes
Guests in The Untouchables (158 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 7 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Frank DeKova parlayed a sinister scowl, piercing eyes and an all-around menacing attitude into a long career of playing cold-blooded trigger-men, rampaging Indian chiefs, brutal Mexican army officers and the like. So it would probably come as a shock to those who know his work to discover that, before he became an actor, he was--of all things--a schoolteacher. Born in New York in 1910, DeKova gave up teaching for the stage, and played in many Shakespearean productions before getting work on Broadway. One of his first starring roles was in the classic detective play "Detective Story", which got him noticed and brough ... (more)
Tags: Born 1910 (2), Died 1981 (2), American (1), Actor (1), Tv Actor (1), Died Aged 81 (1), Tv Western (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
467 Watched
Rating:
8
258 Watched
Rating:
6.3
272 Watched
4. Hawaii Five-O (1968)
Rating:
6.9
124 Watched
Rating:
7
105 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
610 Watched
Rating:
7.6
116 Watched
Rating:
7.1
135 Watched
4. American Pop (1981)
Rating:
7.4
103 Watched
5. Viva Zapata! (1952)
Rating:
7.3
89 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted 18 images [View All] 1 year ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 5 years, 6 months ago