Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Frances Louise McDormand

Age: 64, born 23 June 1957

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joel Coen


Lists

393 votes
The evolution of... (735 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 66 comments
162 votes
Famous Couples (65 items)
list by Raquel
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 22 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 12 comments
109 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 13 comments
66 votes
Female Actors Piรฑata (200 items)
list by milica
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Frances McDormand Videos

Frances McDormand winning Best Actress

68 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

13 votes
7 votes
6 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Frances Louise McDormand is an American actress. She married director and writer Joel Coen in 1984 and has starred in several of the Coen brothers' films, including Blood Simple (1984), Raising Arizona (1987), The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) and Burn After Reading (2008). In 1997, she won the Academy Award for Best Actress for the Coen brothers' film Fargo (1996). In 2011, she won the Tony Award for Best Actress in a Play for the original Broadway production of Good People. McDormand made her Broadway debut in the 1984 revival of the play Awake and Sing, and received a Tony Award nomination for her performance as Stella Kowal ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Fargo (1996)
Rating:
7.8
2907 Watched
2. Almost Famous (2000)
Rating:
7.4
2483 Watched
Rating:
6.7
2196 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1674 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1380 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5635 Watched
Rating:
7.5
316 Watched
Rating:
5.6
263 Watched
Rating:
8
84 Watched
Rating:
8.8
47 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago

L90 added this to a list 2 months ago
Maybe There's Still Hope for Love in Hollywood (331 person items)

"โ™ฅ Frances McDormand & Joel Coen โ™ฅ Together since 1983, married since April 1984."


Henny voted for 2 images 6 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A voted for 2 images 7 months ago

Minerva13 voted for 5 images 7 months, 2 weeks ago

MUZE voted for an image 8 months ago

WendyLorene posted 4 images 10 months, 1 week ago

Exclusive voted for an image 1 year ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Motherhood โ™ฅ (2070 person items)

"Frances has 1 child:โ€ข Pedro McDormand Coen"


Lena voted for 4 images 1 year, 9 months ago

breri added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Actors who must collaborate (31 person items)
smithger added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Red Dead Redemption 2 Dream Cast (38 movies items)

"Susan Grimshaw!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Oscars 2016 (1986) (28 movies items)

"Brie Larson (Room)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Oscars 2018 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Actress! Winner: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri! Nominees: Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water Margot Robbie - I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird Meryl Streep - The Post"


emberlin posted 9 images [View All] 3 years ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Actrices Favoritas (19 person items)
L90 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Armed, Beautiful & Dangerous (773 person items)

"as Marge Gunderson in Fargo "


Brandon Carreon added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Actores Favoritos (48 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Met Gala 2018 (160 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

kane5288 posted 15 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2001 (50 person items)

" as Doris Crane in The Man Who Wasn't There"


JROCK1772 voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

propelas posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

Sasa added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Girl Crush (16 person items)
Sasa voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
BAFTA Film Awards 2018 Predictions (21 movies items)

"Best Actress! Winner: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri! Nominees: Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water Margot Robbie - I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird"


dvirgueza voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

SleepyHollowFan5 added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Best Actress Oscar Nominees-The 2010's (50 person items)

"As MILDRED In THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING,MISSOURI - THE WINNER. "


Leo added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
jazzybop voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

milica posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
SAG Awards 2018 Predictions (6 movies items)

"Best Film Actress! Winner: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri! Nominees: Judi Dench - Victoria and Abdul Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water Margot Robbie - I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Venice Film Festival 2017 (175 person items)

« Prev12 Next »