Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eva Ivanova Szöke

Born: 18 June 1927 Died: 1 August 1998

Country of origin: Hungary

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

138 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
52 votes
beautiful eyes (378 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years ago 7 comments
21 votes
Science Vixens (612 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos

10 votes
7 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Eva Bartok was both a beautiful lady and a talented actor whose roots were in classical theater. Her first and only film in Hungary, Mezei próféta (1947) (aka "Prophet of the Fields"), was banned by communist censorship. Actually her life up to that point had been marked by confusion and tragedy. Her father, a Jew who had married a Catholic lady, disappeared without a trace during the rise of Nazism in Europe and Eva, herself, was forced to marry a Nazi officer at age 15 in order to avoid being sent to a concentration camp. She later described the marriage as a "series of brutal rapes worse than death". ... (more)
Tags: Died 1998 (2), Born 1927 (2), Died Aged 71 (1), Hungarian (1), Gorgeous (1), Beautiful (1), Icon (1), Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
150 Watched
Rating:
7.2
63 Watched
3. Madeleine (1950)
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched
Rating:
7.3
5 want to see




TV

Rating:
8.3
4 Watched




Update feed

Henny voted for 5 images 1 week ago

spiralsun rated this 9/10 1 month, 1 week ago
lapinrose rated this 10/10 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Kendraatje posted a image 6 months ago

Kendraatje posted 11 images [View All] 9 months, 3 weeks ago

Kendraatje voted for 8 images [View All] 9 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months ago

Duckman posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

sh56 rated this 10/10 1 year, 2 months ago
Kendraatje rated this 7/10 1 year, 3 months ago
Jason Voorhees rated this 5/10 1 year, 4 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

frankie99 rated this 10/10 1 year, 8 months ago
joseph voted for 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 3 years ago

sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

The Eggman rated this 10/10 3 years, 4 months ago
TrekMedic voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

hulkargh voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

ciollini voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

parryj voted for an image 4 years, 2 months ago

TrekMedic posted 4 images 4 years, 2 months ago

coffee-boy rated this 10/10 4 years, 5 months ago
coffee-boy voted for 4 images 4 years, 5 months ago