Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ester Jane Williams

Born: 8 August 1921 Died: 6 June 2013

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Edward Bell


Lists

215 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 19 comments
143 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 12 months ago 14 comments
99 votes
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (159 items)
list by geojones100
Published 2 years, 5 months ago 19 comments
97 votes
I love your short hair,girl! (39 items)
list by Moon River
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 10 comments
96 votes
Ask TrekMedic's 2014 Most Desirable Women (CLOSED) (136 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 70 comments

Esther Williams Videos

Esther Williams Dead at 91

93 Views, 1 votes

Added 9 years ago


Esther Williams: Princess Mermaid

82 Views

Added 9 years ago


a tribute to Esther Williams

58 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

18 votes
17 votes
16 votes
15 votes
12 votes

Description: After attending the 1932 Olympics in Los Angeles, Esther Williams set her cap on becoming a world-renowned swimming champion. By the time she was 15, she was well on her way to achieving that goal; within a few years, she had won such events as the Women's Outdoor Nationals and the Pacific Coast Championships, and had set records for the 100- and 220-meter swims. Sorely disappointed when the advent of World War II forced the cancellation of the 1940 Olympics in Finland, Williams cut her losses by going to work for Billy Rose's San Francisco Aquacade. It was here that she was spotted by an MGM talent scout, who cast Williams in a ... (more)
Tags: Actress (6), Died 2013 (4), Born 1921 (3), American (3), Female (3), Brunette (3), Beautiful (2), Stunning (2), Gorgeous (2), Glamorous (1), Tall (1), Cat Eyes (1), Gracious (1), Supporting Actress (1), Lead Actress (1), Lovely (1), Died Aged 91 (1), Died June 6 (1), Born August 8 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
84 Watched
Rating:
7.2
71 Watched
Rating:
7
60 Watched
Rating:
7.8
36 Watched
Rating:
7.9
36 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
4.8
170 Watched
Rating:
7.8
70 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
4. The Oscars (2014)
Rating:
6.7
34 Watched
Rating:
7.2
17 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.5
6 Watched




Books




Update feed

Georgini voted for an image 1 week ago
moviebuff added this to a list 2 months, 4 weeks ago
SA-512 posted a image 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

wittgenstein voted for 32 images [View All] 4 months, 1 week ago

rickterenzi voted for 22 images [View All] 4 months, 2 weeks ago

PulpRoman voted for 5 images 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Agirl voted for an image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

TrekMedic posted a image 6 months, 1 week ago

tijtij voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

TrekMedic posted 3 images 6 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" ESTHER JANE WILLIAMSBorn: 8 August 1921Movies: 1942-1963Died: 6 June 2013"


Onion Jack voted for 3 images 11 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Stehako voted for 14 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

3DoctorWho voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

Henny voted for 8 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Stehako voted for an image 2 years ago

sh56 voted for 2 images 2 years ago

sh56 voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

Clarabowlover voted for 5 images 2 years, 1 month ago

Henny voted for 7 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

tijtij voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

Henny voted for 8 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

geojones100 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (159 person items)

"1921-2013"


Duckman added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
browser voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

browser posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

Johnny Love voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

Kendraatje voted for 2 images 3 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

Duckman added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Duckman posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

Henny voted for 2 images 3 years, 11 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »