Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Ernest Tidyman

Stats

Birth Name: Ernest Ralph Tidyman

Born: 1 January 1928 Died: 14 July 1984

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Chris Clark


Photos


Ernest Tidyman was an American author and screenwriter best known for his novels featuring the African-American detective John Shaft. Tidyman also wrote the screenplay for the 1971 film adaptation "Shaft". He won the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay for the 1971 crime thriller "The French Connection", as well as the Golden Globe and Edgar Awards. He also served in the United States Army during World War II, working in public relations.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
848 Watched
2. Shaft (2000)
Rating:
5.6
731 Watched
Rating:
7.3
444 Watched
4. Shaft (1971)
Rating:
6.8
274 Watched
5. A Force of One (1979)
Rating:
5.1
64 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
2 want to see
1 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see




TV

Rating:
8.9
18 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see




Books

1 want this




Update feed

Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 years ago