Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Ernest R. Dickerson

Stats

Birth Name: Ernest Roscoe Dickerson

Age: 72, born 25 June 1951

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States


Lists

24 votes
People...Black directors (120 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
People...Black Screenwriters (78 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years ago 1 comment
6 votes
Tribute...Black directors...Behind the camera (79 items)
list by omnivorousrex
Published 3 years ago

Photos


Description: Ernest Roscoe Dickerson A.S.C. (usually credited as Ernest R. Dickerson or Ernest Dickerson, born June 25, 1951) is an American film and television director and cinematographer. He is known for his frequent collaborations with Spike Lee. He has directed generally urban films sometimes with supernatural stories, including Juice, Tales from the Crypt Presents: Demon Knight, Bones and Never Die Alone. He also directed several episodes of acclaimed shows such as The Wire, Dexter and The Walking Dead. Graduated from Howard University, an Historically Black college in Washington, DC, and later met filmmaker Spike Lee while both of ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Heroes (2006)
Rating:
7.3
3529 Watched
2. Dexter (2006)
Rating:
8.2
3007 Watched
Rating:
7.8
2510 Watched
Rating:
6.4
1771 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1600 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bulletproof (1996)
Rating:
5.3
321 Watched
Rating:
6.5
206 Watched
Rating:
6.9
147 Watched
Rating:
5.9
91 Watched
Rating:
4.5
83 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
118 Watched
Rating:
7.5
29 Watched
Rating:
8
5 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.9
147 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bosch (2014)
Rating:
7.9
42 Watched
Rating:
8.2
19 Watched
Rating:
7.5
17 Watched
Rating:
8.8
8 Watched




Update feed

omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years ago