Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Erich Oswald Stroheim

Born: 22 September 1885 Died: 12 May 1957

Country of origin: Austria

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Denise Vernac


Lists

133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years ago 21 comments
72 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 14 comments
37 votes
Influentials (64 items)
list by Rath
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 5 comments
35 votes
Unconventionally attractive (22 items)
list by BRODO
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 15 comments
32 votes
Anautix' favourite Classic European Actors (46 items)
list by Anautix
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 5 comments

Erich von Stroheim Videos

Karl Brown on Erich von Stroheim

232 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Stroheim was born in Vienna, Austria in 1885 as Erich Oswald Stroheim, the son of Benno Stroheim, a middle-class hat-maker, and Johanna Bondy, both of whom were practicing Jews. Stroheim emigrated to America at the end of 1909. On arrival at Ellis Island he claimed to be Count Erich Oswald Hans Carl Maria von Stroheim und Nordenwall, the son of Austrian nobility like the characters he played in his films, but both Billy Wilder and Stroheim's agent Paul Kohner claimed that he spoke with a decidedly lower-class Austrian accent. However Jean Renoir writes in his memoirs: โ€œStroheim spoke hardly any German. He had to study his l ... (more)
Tags: Director (4), Born 1885 (3), Austrian (3), Died 1957 (2), Actor (2), Died Aged 71 (1), German (1), Actor/director (1), 20s (1), Supporting Actor (1), 1930's (1), Deceased (1), Male (1), 1910s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Silent (1), 1920s (1), 1950s (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
1237 Watched
Rating:
8.3
372 Watched
3. Intolerance (1916)
Rating:
7.9
248 Watched
4. Greed (1925)
Rating:
8.2
177 want to see
Rating:
7
124 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Greed (1925)
Rating:
8.2
177 want to see
Rating:
7.4
87 Watched
3. The Devil Doll (1936)
Rating:
7.1
45 Watched
Rating:
7.7
34 want to see
Rating:
7.4
37 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Greed (1925)
Rating:
8.2
177 want to see
Rating:
7.4
87 Watched
Rating:
7.7
34 want to see
Rating:
7.4
37 Watched
5. Blind Husbands (1919)
Rating:
7.2
27 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.6
13 Watched
Rating:
10
2 Watched




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 2 months ago
JxSxPx added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
TCMโ€™s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies Blind Husbands Foolish Wives Greed The Merry Widow The Wedding March Queen Kelly"


SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 4 weeks ago

samira voted for an image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Totoro added this to a list 1 year ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1951 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role ERICH VON STROHEIM as Max von Mayerling in SUNSET BOULEVARD 1950 | dir: Billy Wilder "


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

apo55a voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 3 months ago

jomi05 posted 3 images 5 years, 5 months ago

milica voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 8 months ago

Linda Richter added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
kathy voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago

Dark Shadows posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

Dark Shadows added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Favorite Actors (12 person items)
Kandi voted for 22 images [View All] 6 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 7 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 years ago