Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Erich Maria Remarque

Stats

Birth Name: Erich Paul Remark

Born: 22 June 1898 Died: 25 September 1970

Country of origin: Germany

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Paulette Goddard


Lists

12 votes
The Best In Literature For Me. (16 items)
list by yamaha373
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 7 years, 4 months ago

Photos


Description: The German novelist Erich Maria Remarque was born in Osnabrück in 1898. His first novel, the famous anti-war epic All Quiet on the Western Front (1930), was written based on his experiences as a soldier in WWI, and published in 1929. He moved to Switzerland until 1939 and later emigrated to the US. He died in 1970 in Locarno, Switzerland. A native of Rhineland, born Erich Paul Remark. He is a descendant of a refugee from Revolutionary France. He changed his name to Erich Maria Remarque when he wrote his first major novel, All Quiet on the Western Front. Maria was the name of his late mother, and "Remarque" was the ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
443 Watched
2. Bobby Deerfield (1977)
Rating:
6.2
34 Watched
Rating:
7.4
40 Watched
Rating:
7.6
29 Watched
5. Arch of Triumph (1948)
Rating:
6.6
17 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
37 own
2. Three Comrades (1998)
Rating:
7.5
2 own
Rating:
8.2
2 want this
Rating:
8.5
7 own
5. Black Obelisk (1998)
Rating:
9.2
4 own




TV written by

Rating:
4
3 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.6
29 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.2
4 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 29 images [View All] 9 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 12 images [View All] 9 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 19 images [View All] 9 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 9 months, 1 week ago
PulpRoman 1 year, 10 months ago
yamaha373 added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
yamaha373 3 years, 8 months ago